KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

Wrist roller

Portuguese translation: rotação dos punhos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Wrist roller
Portuguese translation:rotação dos punhos
Entered by: Tatiana Öri-Kovács

12:16 Mar 31, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Wrist roller
Não há muito contexto, é um exercício em uma lista de um Fitness Program.

Exercícios para forearm/waist
Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
rotação dos punhos
Explanation:
Veja neste site:
Using the Tapered Wrist Roller will increase the strength in your forearms,
wrists, and hands. The Tapered Wrist Roller $35.00. The ...
www.mikebrownsolutions.com/roller.htm - 3k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rotação dos punhos
Clauwolf
4rolete para punhos
Roberto Cavalcanti
3 +1rotação / laminação de punho
Hermann


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rotação / laminação de punho


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 13:00:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you grip the weight (handles or bar) and carry out slight rotational (rolling) movements with your wrists which exercises your forearm.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 16:30:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also known as wrist curl

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 350

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rotação dos punhos


Explanation:
Veja neste site:
Using the Tapered Wrist Roller will increase the strength in your forearms,
wrists, and hands. The Tapered Wrist Roller $35.00. The ...
www.mikebrownsolutions.com/roller.htm - 3k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lúcia Lopes
8 hrs
  -> obrigado

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rolete para punhos


Explanation:
alt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 14:57:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.armeheadquarters.com/rehab.html

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462