KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

free-range eggs

Portuguese translation: ovo de galinha caipira


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:free range egg
Portuguese translation:ovo de galinha caipira
Entered by: xxxSilLiz

00:34 Apr 1, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: free-range eggs
XXX uses only free-range eggs in its products
xxxSilLiz
Brazil
ovos de galinha caipira
Explanation:
Quick definitions (free-range)


adjective: of livestock and domestic poultry; permitted to graze or forage rather than being confined to a feedlot
Selected response from:

Emilia Carneiro
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada Emília. Fiquei pensando em galinha criada ao ar livre e não vi esse termo tão simples.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ovos caipira
Gino Amaral
5 +1ovos de galinha caipira
Emilia Carneiro


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ovos de galinha caipira


Explanation:
Quick definitions (free-range)


adjective: of livestock and domestic poultry; permitted to graze or forage rather than being confined to a feedlot


Emilia Carneiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 136
Grading comment
Obrigada Emília. Fiquei pensando em galinha criada ao ar livre e não vi esse termo tão simples.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra: ou ainda, ovos caipiras, já que o tipo de ave não foi mencionado (embora deva tratar-se mesmo de galinhas).
3 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ovos caipira


Explanation:
"Ovos de galinha caipira".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 00:49:44 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

O nível de educação de alguns participantes é de amedrontar qualquer um. Parece ser mais fácil agradecer a uma só pessoa, ignorando os demais colaboradores, do que escrever um educado \"obrigado a todos\". Vai mal, vai muito mal...

Gino Amaral
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra
2 mins