KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

John's rug has got to go!

Portuguese translation: peruca


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rug
Portuguese translation:peruca
Entered by: Vera Rodrigues

18:25 Apr 2, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: John's rug has got to go!
Apenas essa frase. É o tipo de comentário que pedem para evitar em um e-mail.
Vera Rodrigues
A peruca do John e' terrivel!
Explanation:
"rug" e' giria/calao para peruca nos EUA.
Selected response from:

Steve Smith
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1A peruca do John e' terrivel!Steve Smith
4 +1A manta do John tem de desaparece!/Tem de se acabar com a manta do JohnMafalda d'Orey de Faria


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A manta do John tem de desaparece!/Tem de se acabar com a manta do John


Explanation:
Ou será que o John usa peruca?

Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 468

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Auristela Marina Genaro: Acho que a primeira tradução é a melhor
2 mins

neutral  Steve Smith: E' peruca mesmo.
18 mins
  -> Então substitui-se a manta pela peruca!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A peruca do John e' terrivel!


Explanation:
"rug" e' giria/calao para peruca nos EUA.

Steve Smith
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
8 mins