KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

to walk a word

Portuguese translation: Fazer circular


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to walk a word
Portuguese translation:Fazer circular
Entered by: AlexSilva

12:39 Apr 3, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: to walk a word
news letter of a marketing company
Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
Portugal
Fazer circular
Explanation:
Penso que seja "Fazer circular" uma palavra, frase ou mensagem
Selected response from:

AlexSilva
Portugal
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Fazer circularAlexSilva
5trocar uma palavra/fazer um comentário/conversar
Gino Amaral
3 +1colocar uma palavra em circulação (ou na boca do povo)...
Tania Marques-Cardoso
3em cada local onde andamos, uma palavra...
Clauwolf
1maybe Spread the Word ???
Hermann


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
maybe Spread the Word ???


Explanation:
anunciar - publicar - divulgar ??

strange expression

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 12:49:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

word here could be \'a message\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 14:29:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi again Mafalda,

I just can\'t get away from this odd expression.

Been thinking: you can spread a word - as suggested above, you can stick to a word (your word) - i.e. keep a promise.

And when a marketing company says \'walk a word\' they could mean \'deliver a message\' - that\'s what they do.

If you can\'t get an answer here I would really check with the client. Or post it under English-English.

Good luck

Norbert

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 350

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
em cada local onde andamos, uma palavra...


Explanation:
:)
The word "Songline" in our newsletter comes from the Austrailian Aborigional idea that with each place we "walk", a word, musical note, or other experession marks that space in time, and by walking the line that one has a song for, one can know where they are in relation to the land and those who have come before.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 12:55:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

É isso?

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
colocar uma palavra em circulação (ou na boca do povo)...


Explanation:
dar fama a uma palavra
tornar uma palavra famosa
transformar uma palavra em refrão

Sem mais contexto, é o que eu posso presumir.

Boa sorte, Mafalda!

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 681

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mayura Silveira
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Fazer circular


Explanation:
Penso que seja "Fazer circular" uma palavra, frase ou mensagem

AlexSilva
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mayura Silveira
44 mins

agree  Ana Carneiro
2 hrs

agree  Gabriela Frazao
1 day6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trocar uma palavra/fazer um comentário/conversar


Explanation:
Depende do contexto, mas a expressão indica esse tipo de ação.

HTH.

Gino Amaral
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 404