KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

Joe is dumber than dirt

Portuguese translation: mais burro que uma porta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dumber than dirt
Portuguese translation:mais burro que uma porta
Entered by: Vera Rodrigues

14:11 Apr 3, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Joe is dumber than dirt
Agradeço sugestões para esta frase
Vera Rodrigues
Joe é mais burro que uma porta
Explanation:
é isso.
Selected response from:

Carla Griecco
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Joe é mais burro/idiota do que sujo
Mayura Silveira
5 -1Joe é burro que nem uma portaAlexSilva
5 -1Joe é mais burro que uma porta
Carla Griecco


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Joe é mais burro que uma porta


Explanation:
é isso.

Carla Griecco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 112
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vera Rocha: pensava que se era surdo como uma porta e não burro!!!
12 hrs
  -> aqui no Brasil falamos assim

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Joe é mais burro/idiota do que sujo


Explanation:
Literal
;)
Mayura

Mayura Silveira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 58

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Joe é burro que nem uma porta


Explanation:
Esta é a expressão utilizada em Português (de Portugal)

AlexSilva
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vera Rocha: pensava que se era surdo como uma porta e não burro!!!
12 hrs