KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

blow him till kingdom done

Portuguese translation: reduzi-lo a migalhas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blow him to kingdom come
Portuguese translation:reduzi-lo a migalhas
Entered by: Henrique Magalhaes

17:14 May 16, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: blow him till kingdom done
What would be the better portuguese expression to translate this idiomatic expression? in a satyric song
Henrique Magalhaes
reduzi-lo a migalhas
Explanation:
In case you haven´t fond anything at the site that our colleague has suggested here´s one option among many.
Selected response from:

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Grading comment
'Reduzir a migalhas' é aceitável, por isso selecciono esta a melhor resposta.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1reduzi-lo a migalhas
Ricardo Fonseca
5matar/ assasinar alguém
Maribel Cascão
2 +1mandá-lo para os anjinhosMaria 1000
3consulte este site
Gabriela Frazao


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
consulte este site


Explanation:
http://phrases.shu.ac.uk/meanings/182650.html

pode ser que o ajude

Gabriela Frazao
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 846

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reduzi-lo a migalhas


Explanation:
In case you haven´t fond anything at the site that our colleague has suggested here´s one option among many.

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 500
Grading comment
'Reduzir a migalhas' é aceitável, por isso selecciono esta a melhor resposta.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia da Matta: Pode ser uma saída, mas como é uma canção satírica deve-se talvez ter que levar em conta a rima ou a continuidade.
7 hrs
  -> obrigado

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
matar/ assasinar alguém


Explanation:
that's the meaning, but you could use informal expressions like: acabar com a alguém; limpar-lhe o sebo; fazer a folha a alguém, etc.

See the above example and explanation from Idiomatic Dicyionary. Good Work!



blast/blow sb/sth to kingdom come informal

to kill someone or destroy something by using a gun or bomb
Example: Fifteen soldiers were blown to kingdom come in the attack.
Police discovered a bomb which was large enough to blast the whole town to kingdom come.


Maribel Cascão
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 64

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mandá-lo para os anjinhos


Explanation:
New Dictionaries of Idioms - English, A.N.Santos e P. Santos, Edições Sá da Costa, 1990:
"blow a person to kingdom done/blazes/glory" (coll.)- to kill a person by using explosives or any other violent method".

This entry has a coreespondent one in the Portuguese Dictionary (Novos Dicionários de expressões idiomáticas, A.N.Santos, 2ªreimpressão, 2000):
"mandar para os anjinhos" (pop.):matar

Other suggestions here are: "mandar desta para melhor", "tirar o pio a alguém", "limpar o sebo/sarampo a alguém", "dar cabo do canastro/couro", etc.

I hope these examples are helpful; I think you have to consider the general tone of the song,the context, when it was created, as well as the rhyme and metrics, like my colleague suggested.

Good luck!

Maria 1000
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LeoFe
1 day3 hrs
  -> Obrigada!