KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

mule train

Portuguese translation: caravana de mulas


20:16 May 18, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: mule train
there it is transported overland by mule trains to the port of Nombre de Dios.
Ana Moura
Portuguese translation:caravana de mulas
Explanation:
palpite
Selected response from:

Marcos Assis Silva
Grading comment
:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9caravana de mulasMarcos Assis Silva
5 +5caravana de mulas
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
caravana de mulas


Explanation:
palpite

Marcos Assis Silva
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 305
Grading comment
:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
18 mins

agree  Claudia da Matta: National Geographic Brasil: ...assim que as talas estavam no lugar, uma caravana de mulas surgiu na ... [nationalgeographic.abril.com.br/reportagens/ 0204/0204_china.html]
56 mins

agree  Brigith Guimarães: é isso mesmo
1 hr

agree  rhandler: Palpite certíssimo. Verifique no Google a quantidade de ocorrências
1 hr

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
2 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: empate
12 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
17 hrs

agree  Vera Rocha
1 day17 mins

agree  Ricardo Fonseca
1 day23 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
caravana de mulas


Explanation:
Encontro com a nossa caravana de mulas
e início da marcha pelo encantador vale muito cultivado e povoado. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 20:22:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.projetoparalelos.com/viagens/aconcagua6.html

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2092

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcos Assis Silva: :-)
0 min

agree  rhandler: É a tradução correta. Você e o Marcos chegaram quase juntos.
1 hr

agree  Maribel Cascão
3 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: empate
12 hrs

agree  Ricardo Fonseca
1 day23 hrs