KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

coyote

Portuguese translation: coiote


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coyote
Portuguese translation:coiote
Entered by: José Antonio Azevedo

13:38 May 23, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: coyote
"She had been sick from infancy from a heart disorder that the doctors in rural Mexico were unable to correctly diagnose, much less treat. Her parents did all they could. They had raised $5,000 for a "coyote" to smuggle them across the border into New Mexico, then made their way to Louisburg, N.C., where relatives were living among a large population of Mexican migrants."
Florbela
coiote
Explanation:
São as pessoas que transportam ilegalmente imigrantes mexicanos (e de outros países) que tentam atravessar a fronteira com os EUA.
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5coiote
José Antonio Azevedo
5"coyote"
Emilia Carneiro


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
coiote


Explanation:
São as pessoas que transportam ilegalmente imigrantes mexicanos (e de outros países) que tentam atravessar a fronteira com os EUA.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigith Guimarães: pois... não há outra, "dou-lhe" todos os pontinhos possíveis (de bom grado!)
4 mins
  -> Obrigado, brigith. Você é muito gentil!

agree  Clauwolf
7 mins
  -> Obrigado, Cláudio.

agree  Luciano Monteiro
12 mins
  -> Obrigado, Luciano.

agree  Claudia da Matta
1 hr

agree  mary bueno
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"coyote"


Explanation:
3. Slang: A person who smuggles illegal immigrants into the United States, especially across the Mexican border.

I would not translate it, but I would provide a Portuguese explanation.:)

Emilia Carneiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 136