KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

careened

Portuguese translation: (efectuavam /realizavam) operações de querenagem


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:careened
Portuguese translation:(efectuavam /realizavam) operações de querenagem
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

20:37 May 23, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: careened
They (ships) had to be regularly careened on shore and repaired and refurbished and recorked and the worm taken out of them. Also the word careening
Ana Moura
(efectuavam /realizavam) operações de querenagem
Explanation:
É o trabalhador a quem compete as operações de calafeto, vedação e montagem de ferragens sobre madeira, bem como vedações de borracha, podendo também *** executar trabalhos de querenagem ***, arfação, encalhe e desencalhe.

CCT entre a Assoc. Portuguesa dos Industriais de Ferragens e ...
... ou repara cascos ou superstruturas de madeira, ou executa outros trabalhos em madeira
em embarcações, ou realiza operações de querenagem, arfação, docagem ...
www.depp.msst.gov.pt/cict/bte/s1/02/19/19_08.html - 101k - Em
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Como já é costume, obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5adernado
Claudia da Matta
5 +4(efectuavam /realizavam) operações de querenagem
Maria Luisa Duarte
5adicionando informação apenas
Lúcia Lopes
5references
airmailrpl
5 -1Os navios tinham que ser "limpos" (careened) regularmente...
Lucimara Mello


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
adernado


Explanation:
Brasil / Mundo
... O objetivo da manobra é estabilizar o navio, adernado a 32º desde
domingo por causa de um problema elétrico. No entanto, até ...
www.jornaldebrasilia.com.br/anteriores/ 15-10/economia_5.htm - 11k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Navios a vapor
... Primeiramente o navio pode estar adernado e apenas uma parte do hélice está
exposta para fora dos sedimentos, passando por vezes despercebido. ...
www.naufragiosdobrasil.com.br/Naviosvaporhelicee.htm - 43k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Naufrágio do Porto
... Ao lado da popa, em direção ao fundo, começam os ferros da navio,
o que indica que o navio deve tere adernado antes do naufrágio. ...
www.naufragiosdobrasil.com.br/naufporto.htm - 15k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
[ Mais resultados de www.naufragiosdobrasil.com.br ]

Terra - Brasil
... Reuters. Navio-plataforma P-34 adernado na Bacia de Campos, no Rio. Galeria
de Fotos. » Pane provoca inclinação de navio-plataforma P-34. ...
noticias.terra.com.br/especial/retrospectiva2002/ interna/0,6512,OI70758-EI1065,00.html - 47k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Revista Náutica On Line - Histórias do Mar
... Estamos nos segurando", retrucou o comandante Ernest McSorley, cujo navio navegava
há algumas horas sem radar e bem adernado, por causa de danos no convés. ...
www.revistanauticaonline.com.br/materias/ Historias/Hist018/018.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 20:50:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CAREENING = ADERNAMENTO


Sistema elétrico de emergência não funcionou
... A falha no sistema elétrico, apontada pela Petrobras como motivo do adernamento
do navio-plataforma P-34, pode ter afetado o sistema de controle de lastro ...
www.dep.fem.unicamp.br/bv/completa/out_15_11.html - 10k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
[ Mais resultados de www.dep.fem.unicamp.br ]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 22:07:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Minha sugestão de tradução:

Eles tinham que ser adernados regularmente...



Claudia da Matta
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1365

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
2 mins
  -> Obrigada, José

agree  Clauwolf
12 mins
  -> Obrigada, Clauwolf

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
14 mins
  -> Obrigada, Roberto

agree  Brigith Guimarães: no Brasil não sei se é essa a expressão
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Brigith. No Brasil seria assim tb.

agree  Lúcia Lopes
4 days
  -> Obrigada, Maria

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(efectuavam /realizavam) operações de querenagem


Explanation:
É o trabalhador a quem compete as operações de calafeto, vedação e montagem de ferragens sobre madeira, bem como vedações de borracha, podendo também *** executar trabalhos de querenagem ***, arfação, encalhe e desencalhe.

CCT entre a Assoc. Portuguesa dos Industriais de Ferragens e ...
... ou repara cascos ou superstruturas de madeira, ou executa outros trabalhos em madeira
em embarcações, ou realiza operações de querenagem, arfação, docagem ...
www.depp.msst.gov.pt/cict/bte/s1/02/19/19_08.html - 101k - Em


    Reference: http://www.depp.msst.gov.pt/cict/bte/s1/98/29/bte_29h.html
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2092
Grading comment
Como já é costume, obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigith Guimarães: mas em Portugal é esta que a Maria Luísa deu
55 mins

agree  airmailrpl: de acodo com EuroDicAutom
2 hrs

agree  Gabriela Frazao: existe o verbo querenar
14 hrs

agree  Lúcia Lopes: conforme o Webster/Folha, "adernar" e "querenar" são expressões sinônimas, adernar é mais usado em pt-br
4 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
references


Explanation:
The Vessels
... One of the biggest enemies to these ships, and others, weren ... and like to make their homes in the wood of a ... with such pests would have to be careened to regain ...
www.inkyfingers.com/pyrates/ships/

Ships
... background (Click for full image)Pirate ships were well ... They had to be careened often which required the ... also helped to protect against worms, wood rot, and ...
tinpan.fortunecity.com/lennon/897/ships.html

Bay Journal: July-August 2002 - Vol. 12 - No. 5 - prolog
... The danger of shipworm and of wood-boring crustaceans ... Ships away from such facilities were taken into a quiet backwater, and “careened.” In this process ...
www.bayjournal.com/02-07/prolog.htm

Swashbuckler's Cove
... damage to the hull by eating away the wood and diminished the ships speed and ... To remove this threat from the ship's hull, the ship was "careened". ...
www.aschulze.net/pirates/life.htm

The Royal Ship Vasa
... They were tarred, careened(keeled over), painted and rigged ... Normally old ships are destroyed by the ship worm ... To prevent the oak wood of the hull from shrinking ...
home7.swipnet.se/~w-70853/WASA2e.htm

EN
Definition Deliberately to incline a vessel over on to one side,for cleaning,caulking,repair,etc.

Reference A.Morrall,BMT
(1)
TERM careen

Reference A.Morrall,BMT

Note {GRM} verb
{NTE} Careening nowadays is resorted to only by small vessels such as fishing craft,and so on.
EN
Definition Pôr o navio em sêco para limpar,inspeccionar e beneficiar as obras vivas.Actualmente só é praticado em embarcações pequenas,tais como traineiras,etc.

Reference J.C.Pantaleão,EPP
(1)
TERM querenar

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8748

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Os navios tinham que ser "limpos" (careened) regularmente...


Explanation:
O verbo "careen" significa levar um barco ou navio para a costa para geralmente para limpeza; tambem para reparos etc. Logo "careening" - dependendo do contexto e da funcao da palavra (ex. substantivo) - pode ser traduzido por limpeza do navio, ou manutencao.


    Reference: http://www.m-w.com
Lucimara Mello
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  airmailrpl: "limpos" não é careened - see Maria Lopes' dictionary references below
5 days

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
adicionando informação apenas


Explanation:
CAREEN
(náutico) querenagem,; carena / querenar, adernar-se; inclinar-se (DICIONÁRIO WEBSTER/FOLHA)

que.re.nar (querena+ar2)
vtd 1 > Virar ou pôr de querena (a embarcação), para consertar ou limpar. 2 Construir a querena de (uma embarcação). 3 fig Reconstituir, restaurar: Querenar as finanças depauperadas.

a.der.nar vint
1 Curvar-se ou inclinar-se de lado. 2 Náut Inclinar-se (a embarcação), deixando um lado debaixo da água.






ca·reen (k…-r¶n“) v. ca·reened, ca·reen·ing, ca·reens. --intr. 1. To lurch or swerve while in motion. 2. To rush headlong or carelessly; career: “He careened through foreign territories on a desperate kind of blitz” (Anne Tyler). 3. Nautical. a. To lean to one side, as a ship sailing in the wind. b. To turn a ship on its side for cleaning, caulking, or repairing. --tr. Nautical. 1. To cause (a ship) to lean to one side; tilt. 2.a. To lean (a ship) on one side for cleaning, caulking, or repairing. b. To clean, caulk, or repair (a ship in this position). --ca·reen n. Nautical. 1. The act or process of careening a ship. 2. The position of a careened ship. [From French (en) carène, (on) the keel, from Old French carene, from Old Italian carena, from Latin carºna. See kar- below.] --ca·reen“er n.
————————————————————
USAGE NOTE: The implication of rapidity that most often accompanies the use of careen as a verb of motion may have arisen naturally through the extension of the nautical sense of the verb to apply to the motion of automobiles, which generally careen, that is, lurch or tip over, only when driven at high speed. There is thus no reason to conclude that this use of the verb is the result of a confusion of careen with career, “to rush.” Whatever the origin of this use, however, it is by now so well established that it would be pedantic to object to it.
————————————————————
kar-. Important derivatives are: hard, standard, hardy1, cancer, canker.
kar-. Hard. I. Variant form *ker-. 1. Suffixed o-grade form *kor-tu-. a. HARD, from Old English hard, heard, hard; b. -ARD, from Germanic *-hart, *-hard, bold, hardy; c. STANDARD, from Old French estandard, rallying place, perhaps from Frankish *hard, hard; d. HARDY1, from Old French hardir, to make hard. a, b, c, and d all from Germanic *harduz. 2. Suffixed zero-grade form *k—t-es-, from earlier full-grade form *kret-es-. -CRACY, from Greek kratos, strength, might, power. II. Possible basic form *kar- in derivatives referring to things with hard shells. 1. CAREEN, CARINA, from Latin carºna, keel of a ship, nutshell, possibly from kar-. 2. KARYO-; EUCARYOTE, GILLYFLOWER, SYNKARYON, from Greek karuon, nut, possibly from kar-. [...]


Lúcia Lopes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 784