KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

low end

Portuguese translation: menor capacidade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:low end
Portuguese translation:menor capacidade
Entered by: Claudia da Matta

03:10 May 24, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: low end
"Roadmap: Quantum offers strong future roadmap scaling capacity and performance while offering a Value option for low end applications that is read compatible with SDLT."
M. Graciela Aparicio - BGE Translation Group
Argentina
menor capacidade
Explanation:
RNP Edupage
... transmitidos atraves de uma rede corporativa, com isto tais aplicativos procuram
identificar ... como uma especie de UNIX de menor capacidade ("low-end type of UNIX ...
www.rnp.br/lang/publicacoes/edupage/ 2002_12/edu-021213.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 04:15:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Low-End - Equipamentos e/ou trabalhos que apresentam baixa performance.

Você também pode escrever assim:

\"... para aplicativos de baixo desempenho...\"
Selected response from:

Claudia da Matta
United States
Grading comment
Muito Obrigada!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1menor capacidade
Claudia da Matta
5de custo baixo
airmailrpl
5inferiores
Gino Amaral
4de baixa escala
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
menor capacidade


Explanation:
RNP Edupage
... transmitidos atraves de uma rede corporativa, com isto tais aplicativos procuram
identificar ... como uma especie de UNIX de menor capacidade ("low-end type of UNIX ...
www.rnp.br/lang/publicacoes/edupage/ 2002_12/edu-021213.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 04:15:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Low-End - Equipamentos e/ou trabalhos que apresentam baixa performance.

Você também pode escrever assim:

\"... para aplicativos de baixo desempenho...\"


Claudia da Matta
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1365
Grading comment
Muito Obrigada!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
8 hrs
  -> obrigada, Henrique

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inferiores


Explanation:
HTH.

Gino Amaral
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 404

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de baixa escala


Explanation:
de menor escala

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de custo baixo


Explanation:
a Value option for low end applications

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8752