KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

up-front

Portuguese translation: prioritário


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:up-front
Portuguese translation:prioritário
Entered by: Constance Mannshardt

18:31 May 25, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
/ Policy
English term or phrase: up-front
These procedures do not apply to up-front research activities performed for the purpose of investigating new or enhanced technologies.
Constance Mannshardt
Germany
prioritarias
Explanation:
O que e prioritario ... "being or coming in or at the front: as a (1) : being in a conspicuous or leading position"
Selected response from:

Marcos Assis Silva
Grading comment
Claro, obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1preliminarAmilcar
4 +1prioritariasMarcos Assis Silva
4aberta, franca
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aberta, franca


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 18:36:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

una política aberta, franca

up-front as defined in Random House Dictionary

up-front (upÆfruntÆ), Informal.
–adj.
Also, upÆfrontÆ.
1. invested or paid in advance or as beginning capital: an up-front fee of five percent and an additional five percent when the job is done.
2. honest; candid; straightforward: He\'s very up-front about discussing his past.
3. conspicuous or prominent: The company has an up-front position in its industry.
4. located in the front or forward section: to request up-front seats on a plane.
–adv.
Also, upÆ frontÆ.
5. as an initial investment, beginning capital, or an advance payment: They\'ll need a half-million dollars up-front before opening the business.
6. before other payments, deductions, or returning a profit: Estimated operating expenses will be deducted up-front.
[1965–70]


Meaning number 2 pertains here. Up-front is honest, open.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1693

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prioritarias


Explanation:
O que e prioritario ... "being or coming in or at the front: as a (1) : being in a conspicuous or leading position"

Marcos Assis Silva
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 305
Grading comment
Claro, obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliane Rio Branco
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
preliminar


Explanation:
Up-front never really means 'priorita'rio' as such. In this context it probably means "before revenue producing activities start" or at least "before the main body of work starts". It may also suggest "earliest", "first in order", depending on the exact context. "Preliminar" will do OK for all these cases, though not very precisely for the shade "before revenue producing".

Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 275

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl
10 hrs