KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

pot, kettle, black

Portuguese translation: O sujo falando do mal lavado


19:12 May 25, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: pot, kettle, black
Lista de abreviações usada nos Instant Messengers da vida.

pot, kettle, black (or pot calling the kettle black)

sem + contexto
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
Portuguese translation:O sujo falando do mal lavado
Explanation:
Ou "O roto falando do mal vestido".

You are the pot calling the kettle black when you point to another person and accuse that person of doing something that you are guilty of doing yourself. Example: "You are accusing me of being lazy? Ha! That's the pot calling the kettle black!"
Selected response from:

Mariane Oliveira
Brazil
Grading comment
o torto falando do aleijado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4O sujo falando do mal lavado
Mariane Oliveira
3 +1rir-se o roto do esfarrapadoAmilcar


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
O sujo falando do mal lavado


Explanation:
Ou "O roto falando do mal vestido".

You are the pot calling the kettle black when you point to another person and accuse that person of doing something that you are guilty of doing yourself. Example: "You are accusing me of being lazy? Ha! That's the pot calling the kettle black!"



    Reference: http://www.goenglish.com/ThePotCallingTheKettleBlack.asp
Mariane Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 33
Grading comment
o torto falando do aleijado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciano Monteiro
6 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Eliane Rio Branco: o roto falando do esfarrapado...
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Claudia da Matta: interessante!
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

agree  airmailrpl
13 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rir-se o roto do esfarrapado


Explanation:
I believe that this is the original proverbial form (in Brazil I suppose 'rir', or 'se rir'). More lapidary. Typical retort might be: "E', ri[-se] o roto do esfarrapado" or "Isso e' como rir-se o roto do esfarrapado."

Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 275

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl
10 hrs