KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

Quarterback Sneak / The old Hail Mary play

Portuguese translation: enganar / lograr os inimigos; Um último esforço [desesperado] para tentar vencer.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Quarterback Sneak / The old Hail Mary play
Portuguese translation:enganar / lograr os inimigos; Um último esforço [desesperado] para tentar vencer.
Entered by: Cidália Martins

23:27 May 25, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Quarterback Sneak / The old Hail Mary play
- The HumaBOt lab is deep within RM Corp city.
- It's heavily guarded by GreenBots, and at the first sign of an attack they'll seal off the entire lab.
- My new V5A BattleBot can get it.
- Wait a minute. That's it! we'll use your V5A to make them think we're attacking so they sell off the entire place!
- I don't get it.
- I do! It's a Quarterback Sneak! The old Hail MAry play! Zig, once they think we're gonna zag!
an1cat2ri
enganar / lograr os inimigos
Explanation:
The Hail Mary pass is an American football strategy. Used as a last minute attempt to score points/win.

Futebol Americano...

http://www.nflxplosion.hpg.ig.com.br/regras.htm

“HAIL MARY:
Um passe lançado pelo quarterback sem ter um atleta especificado para receber o referido lançamento. Normalmente utilizado em situações críticas,
quando a equipe encontra-se em desvantagem no marcador necessitando marcar pontos...”

-----------

In the text above (what little I could understand), it seems they want to make an attempt to accomplish what they need to by fooling the enemy and keeping the enemy busy so that the attention is away from them and they can [sneak in]...

...fazer 'zigue' quando [os inimigos] pensam que vão fazer 'zague'...(ziguezague)

Perhaps someone can come up with an equivalent expression in Portuguese?

Selected response from:

Cidália Martins
Grading comment
obrigada pela ajuda.
catarina

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5enganar
airmailrpl
5Bluff
Jorge Freire
2 +1finta de zagueiroMarcos Assis Silva
2enganar / lograr os inimigosCidália Martins


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
finta de zagueiro


Explanation:
Enetendi! E uma finta de zagueiro. Rezar
o rosario. Comece com uma Ave Maria e
eles pensam quem vai ter Padre Nosso
tambem.
-----------------------------------------
(Faz tanto sentido qto o original)

Marcos Assis Silva
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 305

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
enganar / lograr os inimigos


Explanation:
The Hail Mary pass is an American football strategy. Used as a last minute attempt to score points/win.

Futebol Americano...

http://www.nflxplosion.hpg.ig.com.br/regras.htm

“HAIL MARY:
Um passe lançado pelo quarterback sem ter um atleta especificado para receber o referido lançamento. Normalmente utilizado em situações críticas,
quando a equipe encontra-se em desvantagem no marcador necessitando marcar pontos...”

-----------

In the text above (what little I could understand), it seems they want to make an attempt to accomplish what they need to by fooling the enemy and keeping the enemy busy so that the attention is away from them and they can [sneak in]...

...fazer 'zigue' quando [os inimigos] pensam que vão fazer 'zague'...(ziguezague)

Perhaps someone can come up with an equivalent expression in Portuguese?



Cidália Martins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
obrigada pela ajuda.
catarina

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bluff


Explanation:
O sentido é bluff (palavra também usada em português e incluída no dicionário Houaiss) ou simulação

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2004

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enganar


Explanation:
It's a Quarterback Sneak! The old Hail MAry play!

Quarterback Sneak - University Games
Quarterback Sneak. The football lovers challenge!In the Quarterback
Sneak, the quarterback tries to advance the ball a short distance ...
www.games-megastore.com/university-games/ quarterback-sneak.html -

quarterback sneak

NOUN: Football An offensive play in which the quarterback runs forward into the offensive line immediately after receiving the ball at the snap.
http://www.bartleby.com/61/80/Q0018050.html

THE HAIL MARY PLAY

In football, real American football, there is a play called the "Hail Mary" play. It's name is probably at least politically incorrect, it hardly ever works and it usually comes in the moment before the agony of defeat.

When you are down seven points and there are ten seconds left in the final game, and salvation is sixty yards down the field, sixty yards you have been denied all afternoon, then you take out all of your running backs and replace them with receivers. On the snap the quarter back fades back to buy a couple of seconds and throws the damn ball as far and as high as he can. The defenders no doubt have a better shot than your receivers and only in the rarest circumstances does the ball get tipped up in reach of your man, bringing victory from the jaws of defeat.

But it's not really about victory. Its about leaving it all on the field, its about being able to walk off knowing that you struggled, that you are defeated, but that they were not able to make you quit.
http://www.centaurigr.com/nawba/hail_mary.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8752