KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

Oregon State University

Portuguese translation: Universidade do Estado de Oregon -PT-PT


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Oregon State University
Portuguese translation:Universidade do Estado de Oregon -PT-PT
Entered by: china

23:56 May 25, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Oregon State University
USA
Ana Moura
Universidade do Estado de Oregon -PT-PT
Explanation:
ou Universidade Estadual de Oregon
PT-BR

Espero ter ajudado
Selected response from:

china
Grading comment
Era isso mesmo que procurava!
Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Universidade Estatal de Oregon
Mário Seita
2 +3Universidade do Estado de Oregon -PT-PT
china
5Universidade de Oregon State
Michael Powers (PhD)
4Universidade Oregon StateAmilcar
4Oregon State Universityvirgotra


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Universidade de Oregon State


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 23:59:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

É o nome e não muda. Não pode ser Universidade do Estado de Oregon porque também existe Universidad de Oregon no estado de Oregon.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1693

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Universidade Estatal de Oregon


Explanation:
+


    Reference: http://ecologia.cicese.mx/posgrado/texto/person.htm
Mário Seita
Ireland
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Frazao
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Gabriela!

agree  Brigith Guimarães
8 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Oregon State University


Explanation:
No need to change it...

virgotra
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Universidade do Estado de Oregon -PT-PT


Explanation:
ou Universidade Estadual de Oregon
PT-BR

Espero ter ajudado

china
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 53
Grading comment
Era isso mesmo que procurava!
Obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Roberto.

agree  Claudia da Matta: é isso aí. Para PT-BR também. Mas nesse caso eu colocaria o nome em inglês entre parênteses.
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Claúdia.

agree  airmailrpl: Universidade do Estado de Oregon
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, airmailrpl.

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Eliane.

disagree  Amilcar: Obs por Michael Powers e virgotra corretas
1 day7 hrs

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Universidade Oregon State


Explanation:
ou Oregon State University. Embora nos EUA as "... State University"s (e as "State University of") sejam estaduais / estatais (relativas ao estado federado / sob alguma alçada do governo estadual), todas ou quase, inúmeras universidades estaduais não têm "State" no nome.

Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 275