KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

singe the king's beard

Portuguese translation: Saquear as costas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:singe the king's beard
Portuguese translation:Saquear as costas
Entered by: Mário Seita

00:13 May 26, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: singe the king's beard
sei que se trata de uma expressão idiomática mas não consigo encontrar algo que corresponda
Ana Moura
Saquear as costas
Explanation:
"to singe the King of Spain's Beard" = Saquear as costas espanholas.

Dic. Porto Editora
Selected response from:

Mário Seita
Ireland
Grading comment
penso que deve ser isso
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Saquear as costas
Mário Seita
4ser ousado
Roberto Cavalcanti
2se dar mal
Clauwolf


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
se dar mal


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Saquear as costas


Explanation:
"to singe the King of Spain's Beard" = Saquear as costas espanholas.

Dic. Porto Editora

Mário Seita
Ireland
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 218
Grading comment
penso que deve ser isso
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl
7 hrs

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
11 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ser ousado


Explanation:
ser atrevido

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462