KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

but that is no wonder.

Portuguese translation: mas isso não é nenhuma surpresa/ mas não é de se admirar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:but that is no wonder
Portuguese translation:mas isso não é nenhuma surpresa/ mas não é de se admirar
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

20:35 May 26, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: but that is no wonder.
You will find restaurants of all kinds but this is no wonder.
==============
Seria "mas isso não é uma maravilha"?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
mas isso não é nenhuma surpresa
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

Luciano Monteiro
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada, colegas
- Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2mas isso não é nenhuma surpresa
Luciano Monteiro
4 +2nao e de se admirarMarcos Assis Silva


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nao e de se admirar


Explanation:
eu diria assim, principalmente por causa
daquele "but"

Marcos Assis Silva
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 305

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: correto
4 mins

agree  xxxIno66
38 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mas isso não é nenhuma surpresa


Explanation:
hth

Luciano Monteiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 571
Grading comment
Obrigada, colegas
- Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl
13 hrs

agree  O. Morais: ou: nao E de admirar.
23 days