KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

get a take-away

Portuguese translation: ou pedem / encomendam comida pronta/ quando encomendam suas refeições


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:get a take-away
Portuguese translation:ou pedem / encomendam comida pronta/ quando encomendam suas refeições
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

20:36 May 26, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: get a take-away
They want healthy, safe and tasty foods – whether they choose to cook their vegetables at home – or get a take-away
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
ou pedem / encomendam comida pronta
Explanation:
take-away = take-out
Selected response from:

Marcos Assis Silva
Grading comment
Obriagda
Saudações botafoguenses!
Abração
- Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ou quando encomendam suas refeições
Clauwolf
4 +1ou pedem / encomendam comida prontaMarcos Assis Silva


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ou pedem / encomendam comida pronta


Explanation:
take-away = take-out

Marcos Assis Silva
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 305
Grading comment
Obriagda
Saudações botafoguenses!
Abração
- Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: encomendam comida pronta
13 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ou quando encomendam suas refeições


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciano Monteiro
12 mins
  -> obrigado Luciano