KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

vanilla pods + berries

Portuguese translation: Baunilha + frutos silvestres


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vanilla pods + berries
Portuguese translation:Baunilha + frutos silvestres
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

23:33 May 26, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: vanilla pods + berries
Natural flavours that are derived from vanilla pods, fruit, berries, etc., are most common
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Baunilha + frutos silvestres
Explanation:
Eu traduziria assim.
Selected response from:

Aida Macedo
Portugal
Grading comment
Valeu, colegas
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Baunilha + frutos silvestres
Aida Macedo
5vagens de baunilha.. bagas silvestres
airmailrpl
4[vagens de] baunilha e bagasAmilcar


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Baunilha + frutos silvestres


Explanation:
Eu traduziria assim.

Aida Macedo
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 84
Grading comment
Valeu, colegas

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcos Assis Silva
17 mins
  -> Obrigada Marcos.

agree  Maribel Cascão
18 mins
  -> Obrigada Maribel.

agree  Gabriela Frazao
21 mins
  -> Obrigada Gabriela.

agree  Claudia da Matta
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada Claudia.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vagens de baunilha.. bagas silvestres


Explanation:
Venui Vanilla - Vanilla cultivation & processing ... Vanilla pods are the fruit of the golden flowered vanilla orchid, Vanilla planifolia,a
large, green stemmed, climbing perennial plant with a fleshy, succulent ...
gippsnet.com.au/venui/cultproc.htm

Subject Agriculture - Food Industry - Livestock Industry - Fisheries - Bio-industry (AG)
EN(1) TERM tamarind pod

Reference Customs Tariff Notex CCD 08.12
PT (1) TERM vagem de tamarindo
Reference Pauta Aduaneira Notex CCD 08.12

Subject Biology - Biotechnology (BZ)
EN (1) TERM berry
PT(1) TERM baga

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8752

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[vagens de] baunilha e bagas


Explanation:
As bagas não são em geral muito silvestres ... Creio que as definições em Botânica e na vida diferem um tanto, mas não é sempre assim?


Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 275