KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

Speciality carbohydrates

Portuguese translation: carboidratos especiais


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Speciality carbohydrates
Portuguese translation:carboidratos especiais
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

00:19 May 27, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Speciality carbohydrates
Speciality carbohydrates that improve the mouthfeel and texture in for instance desserts, bakery products and beverages
===========
São carboidratos especiais?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
carboidratos especiais
Explanation:
Exatamente, Teresa.
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
Valeu, colega
Bjs
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3de especialidadeAmilcar
5carboidratos especiais
José Antonio Azevedo


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
carboidratos especiais


Explanation:
Exatamente, Teresa.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976
Grading comment
Valeu, colega
Bjs
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl
9 hrs

disagree  Amilcar: Antes 'especializados' ou 'de especialidade'
10 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
de especialidade


Explanation:
ou mesmo especializados: com uma função especializada, por oposição a genéricos, com função genérica

Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 275

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
34 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  António Ribeiro
23 hrs

agree  O. Morais
22 days