KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

Thickening and gelling agent

Portuguese translation: agente espessante e geleificante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Thickening and gelling agent
Portuguese translation:agente espessante e geleificante
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

00:33 May 27, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Thickening and gelling agent
Thickening and gelling agent that gives mouthfeel in for instance ice cream, low-fat spread, custard, jam, dressings, confectionery and yoghurt
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
agente espessante e geleificante
Explanation:
ok
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Bjs
Valeu
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3agente espessante e geleificante
Roberto Cavalcanti
5agente espessante e gelificante
José Antonio Azevedo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
agente espessante e gelificante


Explanation:
.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
agente espessante e geleificante


Explanation:
ok


    Reference: http://www.inf.ufsc.br/~taciano/temp/GELEIFICACAO.doc
Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462
Grading comment
Bjs
Valeu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl
9 hrs

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
11 hrs

agree  O. Morais
23 days