KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

Let’s Grow the Cultural Centre

Portuguese translation: Vamos desenvolver o Centro Cultural


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Let’s Grow the Cultural Centre
Portuguese translation:Vamos desenvolver o Centro Cultural
Entered by: china

23:42 Jun 26, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Let’s Grow the Cultural Centre
Palavra de Mote no fim de boletim informativo e promocional
china
vamos cultivar (desenvolver) o Centro Cultural
Explanation:
parecem-me boas opções, no TheSaurus do American Heritage você pode colher outras:
GROW
1. (v.) To begin to appear or develop:
• emerge • arise • dawn • form
• germinate • rise • start • unfold • materialize•come up •disappear(antonym)

2. (v.) To bring into existence and foster the development of:
• cultivate • actualize • concretize
• bear • create • develop • generate
• plant •produce• raise• rear • breed
3. (v.) To reach full development:
• mature • age • bloom • blossom
• come of age • flower • fructify
• grow up • season• maturate• develop
• mellow • ripen
4. (v.) To bring or come to full development:
• mature • age • develop • maturate
• mellow • ripen
5. (v.) To increase in size, quantity, or scope:
• augment • build • accrue
• rack up (colloquial) • accumulate
• burgeon • enlarge•expand • heighten
• explode • gain• inflate• mount• multiply • mushroom • puff up
• proliferate • rise • run up
• snowball • swell • upsurge • wax
• decrease (antonym)
• reduce (antonym)
• diminish (antonym)
• lessen (antonym)
6. (v.) To commence to be:
• become• come • get • turn out • wax
7. (v.) To come gradually to have:
• acquire • accumulate • cultivate
• develop • get • pick up • amass
• obtain • attain • gain • procure
• secure
8. (v.) To make or become longer:
• lengthen • draw • draw out• elongate
• extend • prolong • protract • stretch
• string out • shorten (antonym)
• contract (antonym)
• condense (antonym)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 01:48:24 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

TAMBÉM FICARIA BOM: \'VAMOS FAZER FLORESCER O CENTRO CULTURAL!\"
Salut, China!
Selected response from:

Lúcia Lopes
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada a todos.

Ficou: Vamos desenvolver o Centro Cultural
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3vamos cultivar (desenvolver) o Centro Cultural
Lúcia Lopes
5 +1Vamos fazer o centro cultural crescer
Cecilia Bartalotti
5vamos engrandecer o centro cultural
Roberto Cavalcanti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vamos fazer o centro cultural crescer


Explanation:
ou Vamos ampliar o centro cultural. Falta contexto, mas imagino que a idéia seja essa.

Cecilia Bartalotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Mencher
12 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vamos engrandecer o centro cultural


Explanation:
vamos notabilizar...

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vamos cultivar (desenvolver) o Centro Cultural


Explanation:
parecem-me boas opções, no TheSaurus do American Heritage você pode colher outras:
GROW
1. (v.) To begin to appear or develop:
• emerge • arise • dawn • form
• germinate • rise • start • unfold • materialize•come up •disappear(antonym)

2. (v.) To bring into existence and foster the development of:
• cultivate • actualize • concretize
• bear • create • develop • generate
• plant •produce• raise• rear • breed
3. (v.) To reach full development:
• mature • age • bloom • blossom
• come of age • flower • fructify
• grow up • season• maturate• develop
• mellow • ripen
4. (v.) To bring or come to full development:
• mature • age • develop • maturate
• mellow • ripen
5. (v.) To increase in size, quantity, or scope:
• augment • build • accrue
• rack up (colloquial) • accumulate
• burgeon • enlarge•expand • heighten
• explode • gain• inflate• mount• multiply • mushroom • puff up
• proliferate • rise • run up
• snowball • swell • upsurge • wax
• decrease (antonym)
• reduce (antonym)
• diminish (antonym)
• lessen (antonym)
6. (v.) To commence to be:
• become• come • get • turn out • wax
7. (v.) To come gradually to have:
• acquire • accumulate • cultivate
• develop • get • pick up • amass
• obtain • attain • gain • procure
• secure
8. (v.) To make or become longer:
• lengthen • draw • draw out• elongate
• extend • prolong • protract • stretch
• string out • shorten (antonym)
• contract (antonym)
• condense (antonym)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 01:48:24 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

TAMBÉM FICARIA BOM: \'VAMOS FAZER FLORESCER O CENTRO CULTURAL!\"
Salut, China!

Lúcia Lopes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 784
Grading comment
Muito obrigada a todos.

Ficou: Vamos desenvolver o Centro Cultural

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigith Guimarães: nice translation; prefer "desenvolver" instead of "cultivar" in this sentence. What do u think?
5 hrs
  -> I was thinking about "vamos fazer florescer o Centro Cultural", ficaria bom também não acha? :-) Thanks for your agree!

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Eliane! :-)

agree  Сергей Лузан: w/brigith prefer "desenvolver" instead of "cultivar"
9 hrs
  -> let´s make it flourish! Thanks Ñåðãåé Ëóçàí: (how do we pronounce your name?) ;-)