KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

network carriage

Portuguese translation: transporte de rede


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:network carriage
Portuguese translation:transporte de rede
Entered by: Monica Alves

02:28 Jun 27, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: network carriage
There is a potential integration of telcom network carriage and broadcast content. But carriage and content regulations have been...

nesse contexto?

poderia ser capacidade de transmissão? Dicas são benvindas ;) thans all
Monica Alves
rede de transporte
Explanation:
é como se denominam os meios como fios, fibra, etc.
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Agradeço a todos mas acho que o Roberto me deu uma opção mais pertinente. Só que no caso é transporte de rede certo Roberto ? :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3rede de transporte
Roberto Cavalcanti
5redes de transmissão e programaçãoPatricia De Cia
5conteudo apenas transportado (transmitido) e conteudo gerado
airmailrpl
4capacidade de condução da rede
Clauwolf


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rede de transporte


Explanation:
é como se denominam os meios como fios, fibra, etc.

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462
Grading comment
Agradeço a todos mas acho que o Roberto me deu uma opção mais pertinente. Só que no caso é transporte de rede certo Roberto ? :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mary bueno
5 mins
  -> Grato

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
8 hrs
  -> Grato

agree  O. Morais
4 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conteudo apenas transportado (transmitido) e conteudo gerado


Explanation:
network carriage and broadcast content.

[PDF]Designing Next Generation Telecom Regulation:
... and on the Internet. There is a potential integration of telecom network
carriage and broadcast content. But carriage and content ...
www.regulateonline.org/pdf/wdr0206.pdf

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8752

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capacidade de condução da rede


Explanation:
:)Bom dia!

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
redes de transmissão e programação


Explanation:
Você poderia usar ainda "alcance da transmissão", menos literal, mas dá melhor a noção de distribuição do conteúdo.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 23:14:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obs: programação é adequado no caso de tratar-se de transmissões de TV. Caso vc esteja falando de dados, sugiro \"conteúdo distribuído\"

Patricia De Cia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8