KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

Natural footer

Portuguese translation: Regular (es)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Natural footer
Portuguese translation:Regular (es)
Entered by: Ricardo Fonseca

11:46 Jun 27, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Natural footer
In surf.
Toze
Regular (es)
Explanation:
Aqueles que surfam com o pé direito à frente... claro que é mais fácil não traduzir mas é essa a tradução, pelo menos em Portugal.
Já agora o que é que está a traduzir Tozé, deve ser interessante e deve dar vontade de ir para a praia curtir em vez de estar em frente ao computador :-)
Selected response from:

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Grading comment
E isso mesmo. Um abraço, obrigado a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Natural footer
Roberto Cavalcanti
5pé esquerdo..canhoto
airmailrpl
5Regular (es)
Ricardo Fonseca


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Natural footer


Explanation:
eu não traduzia, a galera não ia entender

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
7 mins
  -> Grato

neutral  Clauwolf: até surf? LOL!
18 mins
  -> ecletismo

agree  Eliane Rio Branco: inclusive em sites em francês se usa natural footer.
21 mins
  -> Grato

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Regular (es)


Explanation:
Aqueles que surfam com o pé direito à frente... claro que é mais fácil não traduzir mas é essa a tradução, pelo menos em Portugal.
Já agora o que é que está a traduzir Tozé, deve ser interessante e deve dar vontade de ir para a praia curtir em vez de estar em frente ao computador :-)

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 500
Grading comment
E isso mesmo. Um abraço, obrigado a todos!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pé esquerdo..canhoto


Explanation:
Saint François Surf Club, le surf d'hier aux techniques d' ... -
... mousse. Natural footer : surfeur qui place le pied droit à l'arrière de
la planche. ... professionnel. Normal footer : synonyme de "natural footer". .
perso.wanadoo.fr/yves.larroumet/Pages_html/ Surf-Fr-Glossaire.htm

cool stuff for teens -tearaway sports
... Pou's best was scored an 8.5 and the young natural footer (left foot forward)
will be one to look out for as he vies for the 2002 Cadet title. ...
www.tearaway.co.nz/ sport2k_header.asp?ViewStory=1&StoryID=336

Surf Rider - Products
- Natural Footer - person who stands with their right leg back. - Goofy
Footer - person who stands with their left leg back (southpaw). ...
www.surfrider.co.za/terms.htm

Welcome to KruziKidSurfwear.com.au
... You will learn whether you are a "natural footer" or a "goofy footer",
meaning if you put your left foot forward or your right! ...
www.kruzikidsurfwear.com.au/asp/tips.asp

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8752