KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

in place

Portuguese translation: estão vigentes


22:13 Jun 29, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: in place
Adequate insurance policies are in place i.e. public liability
Maria Lusa Godinho
Portuguese translation:estão vigentes
Explanation:
I would say so.
Selected response from:

Luiz Almeida
Grading comment
Not quite so. Anyway, it helped. Thank you!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2estão presentes
Ricardo Fonseca
5estão vigentesLuiz Almeida
5Apólices de seguro adequados, com respeito a responsabilidade civil, foram contratados
airmailrpl


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
estão presentes


Explanation:
The insurance policies are present...

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mary bueno
4 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Сергей Лузан
20 hrs
  -> obrigado

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Apólices de seguro adequados, com respeito a responsabilidade civil, foram contratados


Explanation:
Adequate insurance policies are in place i.e. public liability

Apólices de seguro adequados, com respeito a responsabilidade civil, foram contratados

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8752

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estão vigentes


Explanation:
I would say so.

Luiz Almeida
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593
Grading comment
Not quite so. Anyway, it helped. Thank you!