KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

smoke deposits

Portuguese translation: acumulação de fumo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:smoke deposits
Portuguese translation:acumulação de fumo
Entered by: Carlos Monteiro

23:41 Jul 6, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
/ tabagismo
English term or phrase: smoke deposits
The objective of this plant agreement is to regulate the protection of employees against involuntary passive smoking and against the effects of smoke deposits.
Vanessa Marques
Portugal
acumulação de fumo
Explanation:
I think this will help you Vanessa
Selected response from:

Carlos Monteiro
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1impregnação por fumaça (incrustração, sedimentação)
Lúcia Lopes
5deposição de fumo
Roberto Cavalcanti
5acumulação de fumoCarlos Monteiro
3concentração de fumaça...
Regina Motta


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
impregnação por fumaça (incrustração, sedimentação)


Explanation:
Hope that helps! :-)

Lúcia Lopes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 784

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Costa Pinto: Impregnação está perfeito.
2 days3 hrs
  -> Obrigada Ivan! :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acumulação de fumo


Explanation:
I think this will help you Vanessa

Carlos Monteiro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 70
Grading comment
Obrigada

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deposição de fumo


Explanation:
ok

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

2 days15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
concentração de fumaça...


Explanation:
..tabágica

Ver o link sobre exposição passiva ao cigarro, pode ser útil.

http://boasaude.uol.com.br/lib/ShowDoc.cfm?LibDocID=3749&Ret...

sorte!

Regina

Regina Motta
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 54