KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

grievance procedure

Portuguese translation: procedimento de queixa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grievance procedure
Portuguese translation:procedimento de queixa
Entered by: Paula Vaz-Carreiro

23:44 Jul 7, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
/ Smoking policy / labour conflicts
English term or phrase: grievance procedure
In all cases where employees feel they have been unfairly treated with regards to the operation of this policy, or where there is any dispute as to its operation, recourse will be sought through the avoidance of disputes procedure and the grievance procedure.
Vanessa Marques
Portugal
procedimento de queixa
Explanation:
Este parece-me melhor porque 'queixa' é um pouco mais forte que 'reclamação'.

grievance
substantivo
1. ofensa, agravo, gravame;
2. injustiça;
3. razão de queixa;
to redress a grievance reparar uma injustiça;

© Copyright 2003, Porto Editora.

Boa sorte.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 10:37:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And I really don\'t think you should put \'trabalhista\'...
Selected response from:

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Grading comment
Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1procedimento de reclamação (queixa) trabalhista
José Antonio Azevedo
4 +1procedimento de queixa
Paula Vaz-Carreiro


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
procedimento de reclamação (queixa) trabalhista


Explanation:
.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Monteiro: aceito "procedimento de reclamação" pois poderá não ser apenas de cariz laboral na relação trabalhador/empregador
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, monteiroc.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
procedimento de queixa


Explanation:
Este parece-me melhor porque 'queixa' é um pouco mais forte que 'reclamação'.

grievance
substantivo
1. ofensa, agravo, gravame;
2. injustiça;
3. razão de queixa;
to redress a grievance reparar uma injustiça;

© Copyright 2003, Porto Editora.

Boa sorte.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 10:37:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And I really don\'t think you should put \'trabalhista\'...


    Reference: http://www.infopedia.pt
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 564
Grading comment
Obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Fonseca
3 hrs
  -> thank Ricardo