KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

stutter dial

Portuguese translation: tom de alerta de mansagem


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stutter dial tone
Portuguese translation:tom de alerta de mansagem
Entered by: xxxIsabela Card

23:14 Jul 8, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: stutter dial
Stutter dial appears in a wireless phone manual. It refers to tone, pulse and stutter dial.
Could anyone help me on this?
Thanks a lot
xxxIsabela Card
Portugal
tom de alerta de mensagens
Explanation:
A stutter dial tone let's the subscriber know that a message is waiting.
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sinal intermitente
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
5tom de alerta de mensagens
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tom de alerta de mensagens


Explanation:
A stutter dial tone let's the subscriber know that a message is waiting.


    Reference: http://www.oss.buffalo.edu/Services/Install/Telephone/voicei...
Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462
Grading comment
Obrigada!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sinal intermitente


Explanation:
Stutter dial tone
is a series of short separate tones produced by the telephone company's central switching office that alerts a voice mail subscriber that he or she has voice mail.

"dial tone" is "sinal" in Portuguese hence the answer I propose

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 00:37:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have just seen Roberto\'s suggestion...I guess it depends on context. I mean, a stutter dial tone sounds like a \'sinal intermitente\' and if the user hears it, it means that he or she has a voice mail.

Hope this helps

By the way, tone and pulse are 2 different kinds of telephone signal and one is older than the other - it is something to do with the type of exchange or some such thing. However, I can never remember which is the most modern (I think it is tone). I do not know the right Portuguese translation for those.
x



Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 564

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: 'sinal de discagem intermitente'.. 'tone' is the most modern => 'tom'..tone and pulse are 2 different kinds of telephone 'dialing' not dial tones
7 hrs
  -> Right. Thanks for illuminating me, I didn't really know exactly what is what.