KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

Quality points

Portuguese translation: pontos de qualidade / pontos de excelência [used in American colleges]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Quality points
Portuguese translation:pontos de qualidade / pontos de excelência [used in American colleges]
Entered by: Paula Vaz-Carreiro

14:53 Jul 10, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Quality points
Aparece em histórico acadêmico. O que significa?
Clauwolf
pontos de qualidade / pontos de excelência
Explanation:
LINK 1:
Quality points are used to calculate the Academic GPA (Gade Point Average) for a student. The quality points for each course are calculated by multiplying credit hours of the course by quality points associated with the grade (grades of 3.5 or 3;5 have 3.5 quality points, a 4.0 has 4.0 quality points,...). For example, a 3 credit hour course for which a student received a 4.0 grade would result in 12 quality points. Note: OVERALL_QUALITY_PTS is the same as NMC_QUALITY_PTS

LINK 2
Quality Points: Quality Points are the total points awarded to the student in the term. The total is derived by multiplying the numerical grades by the number of credits assigned [to each course]. This will give you the quality points (QPTS). Do this for each course to obtain the total quality points for the quarter.

Quality Points são usados em colégios Americanos. Como têm a ver com o numero de creditos para cada curso e a nota do estudante, são de facto pontos que mostram a qualidade do estudante. Por isoo parece-me que podes traduzir directamente para pontos de qualidade ou pontos de excelência...

Espero que ajude.
Pelo menos ja sabemos o que são estes pontos americanos...


Selected response from:

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Grading comment
Fiquei com pontos de excelência.
Muito obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pontos de qualidade
José Casquilho
4pontos de qualidade / pontos de excelência
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
4pontos por excelente desempenhoSilvia Borges


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quality points
pontos por excelente desempenho


Explanation:
ou pontos por excelência acadêmica. Desempenho superior

Não seria isso? São opções.

Silvia Borges
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 326

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pontos de qualidade


Explanation:
Quality Is Still Free: Making Quality Certain in Uncertain Times

Crosby, Philip B.

Saiba porque algumas Organizações que procuravam a qualidade tropeçaram e o que mudou nos 14 pontos da qualidade, os cinco pressupostos errados e outros conceitos chave. Veja como o Autor afinou os seus originais absolutos da qualidade na criação e implementação de um negócio com muito sucesso. Complemente com a grelha de Crosby - uma ferramenta para os leitores medirem os sucessos e fracassos da qualidade das suas Organizações. Quality Is Still Free fornece novas e testadas verdades para qualquer pessoas envolvida na gestão da Qualidade.


    Reference: http://www.egor.pt/qualidade/op6-5-4-1.asp
José Casquilho
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 270

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kalauz
10 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pontos de qualidade / pontos de excelência


Explanation:
LINK 1:
Quality points are used to calculate the Academic GPA (Gade Point Average) for a student. The quality points for each course are calculated by multiplying credit hours of the course by quality points associated with the grade (grades of 3.5 or 3;5 have 3.5 quality points, a 4.0 has 4.0 quality points,...). For example, a 3 credit hour course for which a student received a 4.0 grade would result in 12 quality points. Note: OVERALL_QUALITY_PTS is the same as NMC_QUALITY_PTS

LINK 2
Quality Points: Quality Points are the total points awarded to the student in the term. The total is derived by multiplying the numerical grades by the number of credits assigned [to each course]. This will give you the quality points (QPTS). Do this for each course to obtain the total quality points for the quarter.

Quality Points são usados em colégios Americanos. Como têm a ver com o numero de creditos para cada curso e a nota do estudante, são de facto pontos que mostram a qualidade do estudante. Por isoo parece-me que podes traduzir directamente para pontos de qualidade ou pontos de excelência...

Espero que ajude.
Pelo menos ja sabemos o que são estes pontos americanos...





    Reference: http://www.usm.maine.edu/reg/transcriptkey.pdf
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 564
Grading comment
Fiquei com pontos de excelência.
Muito obrigado!