ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

toupées

Portuguese translation: cabeleiras postiças

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:toupées
Portuguese translation:cabeleiras postiças
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

23:56 Aug 30, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other / Penteados
English term or phrase: toupées
Contexto: penteados e calvície.
Frase: Wigs and hair pieces were used to be described as toupées.
Qual o equivalente em PT do Brasil?
Always Learning
cabeleiras postiças
Explanation:
É como eu traduziria...
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
OK, um termo genérico que engloba perucas e apliques. Thanks a bunch!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1perucas, meias perucas e apliquesVidomar
5Chinó .. chinós
airmailrpl
4cabeleiras postiçasClaudio Mazotti


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
perucas, meias perucas e apliques


Explanation:
peruca = a wig for the whole head
meia peruca = a wig to cover a partial baldness
aplique = a piece (or pieces) of hair to make a woman hair to look longer

I don´t think there can be a single word to comprise the three meanings in Brazilian Portuguese.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2013-08-31 00:10:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean "a WOMAN´S hair"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-08-31 03:49:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, as a "meia peruca" is a kind of "peruca", you can simply say: "perucas e apliques".

Vidomar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis: Meia peruca.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marlene.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cabeleiras postiças


Explanation:
É como eu traduziria...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 430
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
OK, um termo genérico que engloba perucas e apliques. Thanks a bunch!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
toupée.. toupées
Chinó .. chinós


Explanation:
toupée => Chinó

Plural de chinó: chinós

Chinó - Dicionário Online de Português
www.dicio.com.br/chino_2/
Significado de Chinó. s.m. Cabeleira colocada para substituir os fios originais; cabelo postiço; peruca. (Etm. do francês: chignon) ...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 629