KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

order for relief

Portuguese translation: Mandado de Isenção de Responsabilidade Civil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:order for relief
Portuguese translation:Mandado de Isenção de Responsabilidade Civil
Entered by: rhandler

13:16 Nov 1, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: order for relief
The whole sentence is: "... if an Order for Relief has been entered under the Bankruptcy Code..."
The document is a Pledge Agreement
Maria C. Gama
Mandado de Isenção de Responsabilidade Civil
Explanation:
Trata-se de um instrumento previsto na Lei de Falências americana, pelo qual se libera o devedor de responsabilidade, permitindo-lhe receber o objeto penhorado. Assim o define o Merriam Webster's Dictionary of Law:

"An order from a court granting a particular remedy (as return of property)".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-01 14:14:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Não existe um instrumento semelhante no Brasil. O que mais se assemelha seria um Mandado de Reintegração de Posse, mas não se aplica aos benefícios de falências, em geral.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Mandado de Isenção de Responsabilidade Civilrhandler
4ordem de dispensa
Clauwolf


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mandado de Isenção de Responsabilidade Civil


Explanation:
Trata-se de um instrumento previsto na Lei de Falências americana, pelo qual se libera o devedor de responsabilidade, permitindo-lhe receber o objeto penhorado. Assim o define o Merriam Webster's Dictionary of Law:

"An order from a court granting a particular remedy (as return of property)".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-01 14:14:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Não existe um instrumento semelhante no Brasil. O que mais se assemelha seria um Mandado de Reintegração de Posse, mas não se aplica aos benefícios de falências, em geral.


    Merriam Webster's Dictionary of Law
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 11462
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  argus
16 hrs
  -> Obrigado, argus

agree  Erika McGovern: não é interessante a gente se matar de pesquisar e às vezes o 'asker' nem se dar ao trabalho de fechar a pergunta uma semana depois?
10 days
  -> É fantástico, Erika. Obrigado.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ordem de dispensa


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286