KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

a lion cub

Portuguese translation: cria (filhote) de leao


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lion cub
Portuguese translation:cria (filhote) de leao
Entered by: brian1

22:06 Nov 1, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: a lion cub
A lioness will defend her CUBS savagely when threatened.
My take:
Uma leoa defendera a seus FILHOTES ferozmente quando sao amaceadas.
But I'm not at all sure this is correct!
Brian Costello
Cria
Explanation:
em Portugês europeu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-01 22:26:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A leoa defende ferozmente as suas crias quando são ameaçadas. (Nota: Não utilizar o futuro nem o artigo indefinido).
Selected response from:

Aida Macedo
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4filhote de leão
José Antonio Azevedo
4 +4Cria
Aida Macedo
5 +3filhote
Daniel Mencher


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
filhote


Explanation:
(lion) cub = filhote (de leão)

good luck

-Dan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-01 22:18:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A lioness will defend her cubs savagely when threatened. = Uma leoa defenderá a seus filhotes selvagemente quando são ameaçados.

I find that \"selvagem\" is closer to \"savage\" and \"feroz\" is closer to \"ferocious\". Of course, if you still prefer to use \"feroz\", it would make perfect sense and mean practically the same thing. I just thought I\'d offer the option.

-Dan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-02 06:32:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m sorry, I\'ve forgotten to change the following:

\"...os seus filhotes...\" (it should be that instead of \"...a seus filhotes...\")

luck

-Dan

Daniel Mencher
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliane Rio Branco
2 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  argus
8 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Hermann
12 hrs
  -> obrigado

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
filhote de leão


Explanation:
cub = filhote de urso, raposa, leão, etc.

Fonte: Dicionário Michaelis Inglês - Português

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. James
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, R.

agree  Hermann
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Hermann.

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
17 hrs
  -> Obrigado, spgomes.

agree  rhandler
20 hrs
  -> Obrigado, rhandler.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Cria


Explanation:
em Portugês europeu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-01 22:26:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A leoa defende ferozmente as suas crias quando são ameaçadas. (Nota: Não utilizar o futuro nem o artigo indefinido).

Aida Macedo
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rui Feliciano: 100% correcto
1 hr
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Hermann
12 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: Absolutely 100% correct and the nicest IMHO
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Paula.

agree  lenapires
20 hrs
  -> Obrigada.