KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

hooks

Portuguese translation: chamarizes; ganchos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hooks
Portuguese translation:chamarizes; ganchos
Entered by: Paulo Celestino Guimaraes

10:57 Nov 2, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: hooks


In this context, a hook is an attraction, something that makes somebody interested and drawn to participate in an activity (the term is often commonly used in marketing)
Victor Hart
chamarizes
Explanation:
Chamariz : s.m.- 1. Coisa que chama, atrai. 2. Apelo à publicidade, reclamo. 3. Fig. engodo, isca.

Fonte: Aurélio
Selected response from:

Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Grading comment
thank you! i didn't know this one but i think it's an appropriate translation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6ganchos
airmailrpl
5 +1atra(c)tivos
Ricardo Fonseca
5chamarizes
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
4 +1incentivosR. James
3magnetes
Hermann


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
magnetes


Explanation:
magnets symbolize "attraction" - and might well be ok here instead of hooks.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2003-11-02 11:14:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"captadores\"

... atendimento ao próximo. É fundamental para captar alunos, que afinal,
são a razão de ser das universidades. Precisamos de prestar ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2003-11-02 11:20:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... trabalhos são realizados por uma equipe que compreende os alunos-pesquisadores
e ... Repasse de informações: os captadores de informações devem repassar as ...

... mesmo \"a representação do real\" são as mais encontradas entre os alunos. ... que geralmente
encontra ressonância junto a um grupo de captadores/admiradores que ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2003-11-02 11:29:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... de a afasia se tornar importante foco de atenção. ... nervoso, sendo que os órgãos
são simples captadores. ... é atribuída a problemas individuais dos alunos. ...


Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 350

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
incentivos


Explanation:
Or recompensas. Not necessarily the "hook" of a song or a campaign, but both are indeed used extensively in marketing.

Here is an example from

http://planeta.terra.com.br/saude/swbrasil/hiperatividade2.h...

Check it out in context at the above site, #28, part the diagnosis of a reluctant learner


R. James
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chamarizes


Explanation:
Chamariz : s.m.- 1. Coisa que chama, atrai. 2. Apelo à publicidade, reclamo. 3. Fig. engodo, isca.

Fonte: Aurélio

Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 859
Grading comment
thank you! i didn't know this one but i think it's an appropriate translation

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ganchos


Explanation:
MEiO - Marketing Estratégico, Internet Objetiva ... Use este gancho no seu planejamento. ... Fridschtein é autor do ebook 'Dominando os sites de Busca' e vários outros artigos e ebooks sobre marketing na internet. ...
www.promofor.com.br/meio/ARTIGOS/0307A.asp

FAZENDO MARKETING-3º ANO ADM- ISCA -
... na mudança do marketing, ou seja do modo de fazer marketing de um modo ... de confiança com nosso cliente, e sem dúvida já pegando um gancho em relacionamento ...
www.marketingma.blogger.com.br/

- Rascunhos : comunicação, marketing, internet e arredores -... Estava tentando encontrar um gancho, algo que ligasse a proposta original do Rascunhos, ao caminho que ele terminou por tomar nos últimos dias, em ...
www.rascunhos.blogger.com.br/2003_01_01_archive.html

[PDF] 4. A importância do marketing Sugestões
... marketing para conquistar novos clientes num mercado cada vez mais competitivo. O programa de Manutenção Preventiva traz em seu bojo um ótimo “gancho” ...
www.oficinabrasil.com.br/agendadocarro/dica4.pdf


airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8748

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Very used in Brazilian marketing activities
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  hmercer: em marketing e também em jornalismo, no sentido de um fato noticioso que propicia a elaboração de matéria sobre o mesmo assunto ou outro correlato.
4 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
6 hrs
  -> thank you

neutral  R. James: This is common indeed, but I avoided it because it doesn't work quite as precisely in the asker's context.
7 hrs
  -> 'hook' from the original text is translated as 'gancho'

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
23 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
23 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  LeCampos
1 day23 mins
  -> thank you

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
atra(c)tivos


Explanation:
a minha opção

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
18 hrs
  -> obrigado Paulo