KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

rubbed

Portuguese translation: esfregou


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rubbed
Portuguese translation:esfregou

22:41 Nov 3, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: rubbed
The past tense of "rub". The Portuguese dictionaries I've seen aren't really clear about which word to use.

E.G. Phoebe promptly RUBBED the sleep from her eyes and jumped out of bed.
My take is that in Portuguese it would be:
Phoebe Friccionou prontamente o sono dos seus olhos e saltou da cama. But I could be wrong.
Thanks for any help!
Brian Costello
esfregou
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-03 22:48:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O Phoebe esfregou os olhos sonolentos e saltou da cama.
Yes, that would be the tense. I would rather use esfregou instead of friccionou, and also would be consulting a grammar book instead of a dictionary no matter I good it could be.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-03 22:53:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Phoebe - sorry for the typo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-03 23:03:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O Phoebe esfregou os olhos sonolentos e saltou da cama.
Yes, that would be the tense. I would rather use esfregou instead of friccionou, and also would be consulting a grammar book instead of a dictionary no matter I good it could be.
Selected response from:

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Grading comment
Special thanks to Ricardo Fonseca, but thanks also to Argus and Amilcar. Their answers may be correct too, just different stylistics, but Ricardo's answer is what I think I'm looking for.
Sincerely,
Brian Costello
Seattle, Wa.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10esfregou
Ricardo Fonseca
5 +1esfregouargus
5esfregou o sono dos olhosAmilcar


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
esfregou


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-03 22:48:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O Phoebe esfregou os olhos sonolentos e saltou da cama.
Yes, that would be the tense. I would rather use esfregou instead of friccionou, and also would be consulting a grammar book instead of a dictionary no matter I good it could be.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-03 22:53:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Phoebe - sorry for the typo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-03 23:03:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O Phoebe esfregou os olhos sonolentos e saltou da cama.
Yes, that would be the tense. I would rather use esfregou instead of friccionou, and also would be consulting a grammar book instead of a dictionary no matter I good it could be.

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 500
Grading comment
Special thanks to Ricardo Fonseca, but thanks also to Argus and Amilcar. Their answers may be correct too, just different stylistics, but Ricardo's answer is what I think I'm looking for.
Sincerely,
Brian Costello
Seattle, Wa.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. James
2 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  rhandler
28 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Deolindo
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
2 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  xxx00000000
3 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Ana Almeida
10 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  airmailrpl: -
11 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Clauwolf
12 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  xxxTrustmark
17 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
21 hrs
  -> obrigado

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
esfregou


Explanation:
Phoebe imediatamente esfregou os olhos para afastar o sono e pulou da cama. This, in my humble opinion, would be the translation for this sentence. In other words, Phoebe rubbed the sleep "off" her eyes, removed it, shoved it away.

argus
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Fonseca: obrigado
17 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
esfregou o sono dos olhos


Explanation:
nunca "dos seus olhos"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 21:58:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tb: \"esfregou logo\" é mais coloquial do que \"prontamente esfregou\", e mais exato.

Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 275