KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

frugality

Portuguese translation: economia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:frugality
Portuguese translation:economia
Entered by: Roberto Cavalcanti

20:50 Nov 4, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
/ film and media
English term or phrase: frugality
"In a quest for frugality, Paramount is turning out fewer movies"
Emma
economia
Explanation:
frugalidade
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks for advice. The text I needed to translate was quite difficult!

Emma
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12economia
Roberto Cavalcanti
5 +1frugalidade / simplicidade
Ricardo Fonseca


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
economia


Explanation:
frugalidade

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462
Grading comment
Thanks for advice. The text I needed to translate was quite difficult!

Emma

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: vou desligar, mas antes receba meu agri
21 mins
  -> Grato

agree  rhandler
26 mins
  -> Grato

agree  CristinaPereira: frugalidade
1 hr
  -> Grato

agree  MLeiria: frugalidade
1 hr
  -> Grato

agree  xxx00000000
2 hrs
  -> Grato

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: frugalidade
2 hrs
  -> Grato

agree  Deolindo
2 hrs
  -> Grato

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: frugalidade.
7 hrs
  -> Grato

agree  argus
8 hrs
  -> Grato

agree  Cecilia Bartalotti
16 hrs
  -> Grato

agree  Claudia da Matta
21 hrs
  -> Grato

agree  Marcelo Fogaccia: economia
1 day12 hrs
  -> Grato

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
frugalidade / simplicidade


Explanation:
Porto Editora dictionary reference:
qualidade de quem é frugal; sobriedade, temperança: simplicidade de costumes (latim frugalitate).


Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): frugalidade - sim
21 mins
  -> obrigado