KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

The rain was falling down hard

Portuguese translation: Uma forte chuvada abatia-se sobre a cabeça de...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The rain was falling down hard
Portuguese translation:Uma forte chuvada abatia-se sobre a cabeça de...
Entered by: Aida Macedo

22:46 Nov 4, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: The rain was falling down hard
An example: "The rain was falling down hard on Luisa's head". For Portuguese, a machine translation gives me something like "A chuva estava DERRAMANDO ABAIXO DURAMENTE sobre a cabeca de Luisa", but it looks suspicious. Any comments? Thanks for any help,
Sincerely,
Brian Costello
Seattle, Wa.
Brian Costello
Uma forte chuvada abatia-se sobre a cabeça de...
Explanation:
Ou mais enfático:
Luísa sentia a chuva cair com força sobre a cabeça (sem SUA)
ou mais simples:
Chovia copiosamente sobre a cabeça de Luísa
Selected response from:

Aida Macedo
Portugal
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Uma forte chuvada abatia-se sobre a cabeça de...
Aida Macedo
5 +3chuvia torrencialmentexxxManzoni
4 +3A chuva batia com força na cabeça de Luísa
CristinaPereira
5 +1dear Brian
Ricardo Fonseca
5 +1A chuva caía intensamente
MLeiria
5chovia canivetes sobre Luisa
Clauwolf
5a chuva caía pesado
Roberto Cavalcanti
4 +1estava chovendo fortemente
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 -1caía pesada na cabeça de LuísaAmilcar


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the rain was falling down hard
estava chovendo fortemente


Explanation:
estava chovendo fortemente na cabeça de Luisa

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1693

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia da Matta: It's a good option
19 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
A chuva batia com força na cabeça de Luísa


Explanation:
alternativa

CristinaPereira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1687

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx00000000
1 min
  -> Tks, Esther

agree  rhandler: Boa!
3 mins
  -> Tks, Rhandler

agree  Amilcar: Ou simplsmt "forte"
1 day18 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Amilcar. "Batia forte" sim, mas em BR

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A chuva caía intensamente


Explanation:
+

MLeiria
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vera Rocha
16 hrs
  -> obrigado

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Uma forte chuvada abatia-se sobre a cabeça de...


Explanation:
Ou mais enfático:
Luísa sentia a chuva cair com força sobre a cabeça (sem SUA)
ou mais simples:
Chovia copiosamente sobre a cabeça de Luísa

Aida Macedo
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 84
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deolindo
13 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Ana Almeida
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

agree  SCosta
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Vera Rocha: Gosto particularmente da última hipótese.
16 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Claudia da Matta: I prefer the last one: "Chovia copiosamente sobre a cabeça de Luísa"
18 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Ricardo Fonseca: a melhor. boa Cláudia, também muito boa essa
20 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

agree  niobe
1 day9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a chuva caía pesado


Explanation:
sobre a cabeça de Luisa. PTBr

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the rain was falling down hard
chuvia torrencialmente


Explanation:
Será a melhor opção.
O texto ficaria: Chuvia torrencialmente sobre a cabeça de Luisa".
Bom trabalho:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 27 mins (2003-11-05 10:13:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Peço desculpa pelo lapso:
Chovia torrencialmente sobre a cabeça de Luisa
e não
Chuvia torrencialmente sobre a cabeça de Luisa

xxxManzoni
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 186

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  CristinaPereira: chOvia
9 mins
  -> Obrigado pela nota.

agree  argus: chovia
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado pela nota.

agree  Cecilia Bartalotti
14 hrs

agree  Luiza M. Charles de Oliveira
7 days

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chovia canivetes sobre Luisa


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 13:59:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou: chovia a cântaros sobre Luiza

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Claudia da Matta: This is a slang and I believe it's not what he's looking for...
4 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
caía pesada na cabeça de Luísa


Explanation:
Mera variante da de Roberto Cavalcanti, ligeiramente mais figurativa (adj evd adv). "Em" em minha opinião mais natural do que "sobre". No espaço do pt cai-se no chão (se ela, e brasileira, durinha, variável em gén ...), não sobre o chão. O jeito original, sem mais, não surte em pt, mas a tradução acima parece-me traduzir a ideia exata e naturalmente.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 16:32:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A chuva, claro

Brian: Machine translations are not to be taken seriously. Well, as a brainstorming method, perhaps, but it is best not to try them first, lest one get stuck with what they say. :)

Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 275

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Aida Macedo: "NA cabeça de Luisa" is dubious, it could mean" in her imagination".
8 hrs
  -> Acha?

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dear Brian


Explanation:
How about giving it to someone who really knows about the stuff?
Perhaps the translation isn´t worth paying for but hey, you´ll never know, maybe there are still some good souls around the neibourhood who wouldn´t mind doing it for free!

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erika McGovern: I'm so glad that machine translation doesn't work! This way we can still have our jobs!
1 day7 hrs
  -> Not only our jobs assured but moreover the profession's name rest assure and dignified.