KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

requesting consideration

Portuguese translation: que se candidatam


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:requesting consideration
Portuguese translation:que se candidatam
Entered by: Ana Paula Miraldo

14:47 Nov 5, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
/ contrato colectivo de trabalho
English term or phrase: requesting consideration
A frase completa é:"The Employees REQUESTING CONSIDERATION for job postings and promotions in accordance with Article 18". Obrigada.
Ana Paula Miraldo
que se candidatam
Explanation:
Simplesmente.

Os funcionários que se candidatam aos postos de trabalho e às promoções de acordo com o artigo 18º.
Selected response from:

Vera Rocha
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pela ajuda. Um abraço.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6que se candidatam
Vera Rocha
5 +2solicitem ser considerados
lenapires
5que solicitam ser considerados
Claudia da Matta
5peçam para ser consideradosxxxManzoni
4solicitando inclusão...
Clauwolf


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
peçam para ser considerados


Explanation:
A frase ficaria:
"Os empregados/funcionários QUE PEÇAM PARA SER CONSIDERADOS ..."

Bom trabalho:-)

xxxManzoni
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 186

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
solicitem ser considerados


Explanation:
A minha sugestão.

lenapires
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1369

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTrustmark: Também acho
1 hr
  -> Obrigado Trustmark.

agree  Jorge Freire
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado Jorge.

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solicitando inclusão...


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
que solicitam ser considerados


Explanation:
OU que solicitam consideração
que solicitam ser examinados

consideration = consideração, exame, atenção


Claudia da Matta
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1365

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
que se candidatam


Explanation:
Simplesmente.

Os funcionários que se candidatam aos postos de trabalho e às promoções de acordo com o artigo 18º.

Vera Rocha
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 210
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pela ajuda. Um abraço.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CristinaPereira
1 min
  -> Obrigada, Cristina.

agree  Amilcar
8 mins
  -> Obrigada, Amilcar.

agree  Carla Araújo
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Ccastelo.

agree  Ana Almeida
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Ana.

agree  rhandler
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada, rhandler.

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: good one
1 day21 hrs
  -> Thanks Paula.