KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

exempt-level functions

Portuguese translation: funções com isenção de horário


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:exempt-level functions
Portuguese translation:funções com isenção de horário
Entered by: Edilaine Grandolpho

20:52 Nov 7, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
/ Sistema de RH/Recrutamento
English term or phrase: exempt-level functions
The successful Human Resources Manager performs exempt-level personnel administration functions, including: hiring, recruiting, and benefits administration.

Para português do Brasil
Edilaine Grandolpho
Brazil
com isenção de horário
Explanation:
ou seja, sem direito a pagamento por horas de trabalho extra...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 00:01:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veja em
http://www.upsb.org/html_community/careers/display_job.asp?i...
This is a FLSA non-exempt level position, that is, eligible for overtime monies.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-09 02:47:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UM GESTOR DE RECURSOS HUMANOS BEM SUCEDIDO DESEMPENHARÁ AS FUNÇÕES DE ADMINISTRAÇÃO DE PESSOAL EM REGIME DE ISENÇÃO DE HORÁRIO DE TRABALHO...

Isenção do Horário de Trabalho

Condições objetivas da isenção:

Podem ser isentos de horário de trabalho, mediante requerimento das entidades empregadoras, os trabalhadores que se encontrem nas seguintes situações:

Exercício de cargos de direção, de confiança ou de fiscalização;

Execução de trabalhos preparatórios ou complementares que pela sua natureza só possam ser efectuados fora dos limites dos horários normais de trabalho;

Exercício regular da actividade fora do estabelecimento, sem controlo imediato da hierarquia.

Na falta de disposições incluídas nos instrumentos de regulamentação colectiva de trabalho, os trabalhadores isentos de horário de trabalho têm direito a uma retribuição especial, que não será inferior a remuneração correspondente a uma hora de trabalho extraordinária por dia.
Podem renunciar à retribuição os trabalhadores que exerçam funções de direcção na empresa.

Citado em expressoemprego.pt
Selected response from:

Aida Macedo
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pela excelente ajuda!

Um grande abraço a todos,

Edilaine
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4com isenção de horário
Aida Macedo
5funções isentas [de pagamento] de hora extra
Claudia da Matta
5funções isentas de nível
Erika McGovern
5 -1funcoes de nivel exemplares
Sonia Heidemann


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
funcoes de nivel exemplares


Explanation:
exempt-exemplar

Sonia Heidemann
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 266

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  rhandler: exempt = isento/isenta
27 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
funções isentas de nível


Explanation:
exempt = isento
From Random house:
1. to free from an obligation or liability to which others are subject; release: to exempt a student from an examination. — adj.2. released from, or not subject to, an obligation, liability, etc.: organizations exempt from taxes. — n.3. a person who is exempt from an obligation, duty, etc. 4. (in Britain) exon. [1325–75; (adj.) ME < OF < L exemptus, ptp. of eximere to take out, free, release, equiv. to ex- EX-1 + emptus (ptp. of emere to buy, obtain) ; (v.) late ME exempten < OF exempter, deriv. of exempt]— ex•empt‚i•ble, adj.— Syn.1. except, excuse, relieve.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 21:32:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O que significa que o gerente realizará funções independentemente do nível das mesmas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 21:33:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Funções independentes de nível

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 21:34:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou ainda:
funções de nível imparcial

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 21:36:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou
funções isentivas de nível

Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 263

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
com isenção de horário


Explanation:
ou seja, sem direito a pagamento por horas de trabalho extra...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 00:01:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veja em
http://www.upsb.org/html_community/careers/display_job.asp?i...
This is a FLSA non-exempt level position, that is, eligible for overtime monies.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-09 02:47:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UM GESTOR DE RECURSOS HUMANOS BEM SUCEDIDO DESEMPENHARÁ AS FUNÇÕES DE ADMINISTRAÇÃO DE PESSOAL EM REGIME DE ISENÇÃO DE HORÁRIO DE TRABALHO...

Isenção do Horário de Trabalho

Condições objetivas da isenção:

Podem ser isentos de horário de trabalho, mediante requerimento das entidades empregadoras, os trabalhadores que se encontrem nas seguintes situações:

Exercício de cargos de direção, de confiança ou de fiscalização;

Execução de trabalhos preparatórios ou complementares que pela sua natureza só possam ser efectuados fora dos limites dos horários normais de trabalho;

Exercício regular da actividade fora do estabelecimento, sem controlo imediato da hierarquia.

Na falta de disposições incluídas nos instrumentos de regulamentação colectiva de trabalho, os trabalhadores isentos de horário de trabalho têm direito a uma retribuição especial, que não será inferior a remuneração correspondente a uma hora de trabalho extraordinária por dia.
Podem renunciar à retribuição os trabalhadores que exerçam funções de direcção na empresa.

Citado em expressoemprego.pt

Aida Macedo
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 84
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pela excelente ajuda!

Um grande abraço a todos,

Edilaine

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada Jorge.

agree  SCosta
13 hrs
  -> Obrigada SCosta.

agree  lenapires
20 hrs
  -> Obrigada Lenapires.

neutral  Claudia da Matta: Pelas definições em inglês, os funcionários possuem um horário de trabalho normal, mas se trabalharem mais de 40 horas semanais e se forem assalariados (não recebem por hora), são classificados como "exempt" e não têm direito a receber hora adicional ($).
1 day20 hrs
  -> Em Portugal (como no UK) é um estatuto geralmente atribuído ao "managerial staff", não a assalariados. De resto, como sugere o texto da pergunta E diz-se isenção de horário.

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
1 day20 hrs
  -> Obrigada Tânia.

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
funções isentas [de pagamento] de hora extra


Explanation:
The successful Human Resources Manager performs exempt-level personnel administration functions, including: hiring, recruiting, and benefits administration.

O bem-sucedido Gerente de Recursos Humanos desempenha funções de administração de pessoal isentas de hora extra, incluindo: contratação, recrutamento e administração de benefícios.

Veja abaixo:

==========================================

6.3.1 Exempt Employees
In accordance with provisions of the Fair Labor Standards Act, positions are categorized as exempt or non-exempt from overtime pay. Exempt positions are held by administrators and professional employees. All other positions are considered to be non-exempt. Determination of the appropriate category of a position is made by the Director of Personnel Services based on U.S. Department of Labor criteria.

humanresources.cua.edu/staffhandbook/content/6.3.cfm

----------------------------------------
To begin, conduct your own self-audit to determine which of your employees are classified as "exempt" and which are "non-exempt." If these terms are foreign to you, let¹s start with the definition of these categories, as determined by The Department of Labor. They distinguish between the two categories in to major areas: actual duties performed by the employee and the method in which he or she is paid (hourly or salary).

To be considered exempt, meaning you will not need to pay time-and-a-half for any hours over 40 in a given week, the employee must hold an executive, professional or administrative position which requires a significant amount of discretion and independent judgment on the part of the employee. In addition, employees in certain highly skilled computer occupations and outside sales persons may also be considered exempt. For the professional position, even if a person does not possess a degree, he or she can be considered exempt when he/she:

is paid a salary, rather than hourly,
has a significant skill level,
has duties that are comparable to a professional position, and
performs work that requires the consistent exercise of independent judgement and discretion.
However, if a significant number of employees can perform the same job without having obtained a job-related degree or can perform the work through on the job training, then the position is subject to overtime laws (non-exempt).

For executive/managerial positions, the employee must spend at least half of his/her time in exempt level duties. Time spent being "in charge" of a department, but not performing high level duties is not exempt work.

In contrast, non-exempt employees, are employees such as clerical help (bookkeepers, secretaries, etc) who do not fit in the categories listed above, and are paid hourly. They are usually under the supervision of the owner or another employee, and are given specific duties and tasks that require reporting to a supervisor. Even if the employee is paid on a salaried basis, if his/her tasks fall under non-exempt duties, he/she is eligible for overtime.

http://www.thehrteam.com/articles/

=====================================


'pagamento de' pode entrar ou ficar de fora, a seu critério.

funções isentas de pagamento de hora extra
OU
funções isentas de hora extra (pois fica subtendido que 'hora extra' seria o pagamento pela hora extra).


Claudia da Matta
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1365