KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

Builder

Portuguese translation: Gel Formador (Builder Gel)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Builder
Portuguese translation:Gel Formador (Builder Gel)
Entered by: xxxManzoni

10:16 Nov 10, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Builder
Instruções de manual de unhas de gel:
Sculpting with Pink and White Builder.
xxxManzoni
Portugal
Gel Formador (Builder Gel)
Explanation:
Pelo o que eu entendi do site abaixo, esse é um gel formador/construidor de unha postiça. Muitas vezes, usa-se "Builder Gel" em inglês mesmo, mas caso prefira uma tradução, sugiro "Gel Formador".



Apply White or Ultra White Builder Gel – using a Gel Application Brush, pick up a small amount of White or Ultra White Builder Gel (A). Place the clean side of the application brush on the nail form, to the inside left of the free edge area. Turn the brush with your fingers, rolling the product to the right off of the brush and onto the free edge area to be created. Repeat this process, placing the product to the inside right of the free edge area to be created. Rolling product to the left off of the brush and onto the free edge to be created (B). Do not apply thickly in this area. Use the side edge of the brush to skim across the top of the product in a zigzag motion. Wipe the brush clean and create the desired smile line and free edge shape.

http://www.ibdbeauty.com/education/gel_application/sculpting...

===============================



UV GELS / GELS UV - [ Translate this page ]
... No daña la uña natural. BUILDER GEL / GEL FORMADOR Y REFORZADOR. Gel
Formador y Reforzador para usarse sobre puntas o uñas de escultura. ...
www.beautynails.com.mx/ibd/productos/uvgel.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

==================

Esculpida - é a que oferece o resultado mais natural, já que acompanhará a coloração e o formato da tua unha. Primeiro, coloca-se um molde por baixo da ponta da unha natural, alongando-a. Depois, o profissional aplica um pó de porcelana em cima da unha toda e, como um artesão, vai esculpindo uma a uma. Dura quanto tempo quiseres.

Gel - o resultado também é muito bom, com efeito de unha francesa. Uma ponta de unha acrílica é colada na ponta da unha natural. Após aplicar um gel na unha toda, os dedos recebem a porcelana. Dura quanto tempo quiseres.

www.jovem.te.pt/servlets/Lazer?P=Moda&ID=3881 - 26k
========================
Selected response from:

Claudia da Matta
United States
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos pela ajuda!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3encorpante
airmailrpl
5 +1Gel Formador (Builder Gel)
Claudia da Matta
4Reforçador
Clauwolf


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
builder
encorpante


Explanation:
Sculpting with Pink and White Builder.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8752

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliane Rio Branco
1 hr
  -> agradeço

agree  rhandler
3 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  Amilcar
9 hrs
  -> agradeço

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reforçador


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gel Formador (Builder Gel)


Explanation:
Pelo o que eu entendi do site abaixo, esse é um gel formador/construidor de unha postiça. Muitas vezes, usa-se "Builder Gel" em inglês mesmo, mas caso prefira uma tradução, sugiro "Gel Formador".



Apply White or Ultra White Builder Gel – using a Gel Application Brush, pick up a small amount of White or Ultra White Builder Gel (A). Place the clean side of the application brush on the nail form, to the inside left of the free edge area. Turn the brush with your fingers, rolling the product to the right off of the brush and onto the free edge area to be created. Repeat this process, placing the product to the inside right of the free edge area to be created. Rolling product to the left off of the brush and onto the free edge to be created (B). Do not apply thickly in this area. Use the side edge of the brush to skim across the top of the product in a zigzag motion. Wipe the brush clean and create the desired smile line and free edge shape.

http://www.ibdbeauty.com/education/gel_application/sculpting...

===============================



UV GELS / GELS UV - [ Translate this page ]
... No daña la uña natural. BUILDER GEL / GEL FORMADOR Y REFORZADOR. Gel
Formador y Reforzador para usarse sobre puntas o uñas de escultura. ...
www.beautynails.com.mx/ibd/productos/uvgel.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

==================

Esculpida - é a que oferece o resultado mais natural, já que acompanhará a coloração e o formato da tua unha. Primeiro, coloca-se um molde por baixo da ponta da unha natural, alongando-a. Depois, o profissional aplica um pó de porcelana em cima da unha toda e, como um artesão, vai esculpindo uma a uma. Dura quanto tempo quiseres.

Gel - o resultado também é muito bom, com efeito de unha francesa. Uma ponta de unha acrílica é colada na ponta da unha natural. Após aplicar um gel na unha toda, os dedos recebem a porcelana. Dura quanto tempo quiseres.

www.jovem.te.pt/servlets/Lazer?P=Moda&ID=3881 - 26k
========================

Claudia da Matta
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1365
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos pela ajuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erika McGovern
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Erika