KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

Cap

Portuguese translation: cubra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cap
Portuguese translation:cubra
Entered by: xxxManzoni

10:18 Nov 10, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Cap
Instruções de manual de unhas de gel:
Cap the free edge of the nail by lightly brushing the product along the sides and end of the free adge.
xxxManzoni
Portugal
cubra
Explanation:
Em minha opinião, o verbo to cap, neste caso, tem o significado de cobrir.
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos pela ajuda!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5cubra
José Antonio Azevedo
4 +3recubra ou proteja
Eliane Rio Branco
5tamponar
airmailrpl


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cap
tamponar


Explanation:
Cap the free edge of the nail by

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8752

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cubra


Explanation:
Em minha opinião, o verbo to cap, neste caso, tem o significado de cobrir.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos pela ajuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: perfeito
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cláudio.

agree  Marcelo Fogaccia
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marcelo.

agree  Ricardo Fonseca: sim
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ricardo.

agree  Claudia da Matta
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Claudia.

agree  naarah: yes
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, naarah.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
recubra ou proteja


Explanation:
Acho que é por aí...

Eliane Rio Branco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 208

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr

agree  Ricardo Fonseca: também é uma boa opção
2 hrs

agree  Claudia da Matta: proteja
4 hrs