KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

French Tips

Portuguese translation: unhas de ponta branca.. de ponta frances


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:French Tips
Portuguese translation:unhas de ponta branca.. de ponta frances
Entered by: airmailrpl

10:30 Nov 10, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: French Tips
Manual de Instruções de Unhas de Gel:
Apply small amount of 5 Second Nail Glue to the underside of the French Tip overlap area.
xxxManzoni
Portugal
unhas de ponta branca.. de ponta frances
Explanation:
Tips On French Manicure
... manicure Care Beautiful Hair Face Care Glossary Beauty Glossary Feedback Suggestions ... Bio
Sculpture French Tips French Tips with Bio Sculpture Gel Anti-Fungal Pre
www.facialsurgery.us/dir/tips_on_french_manicure/ index.shtml

Forms Tips
... The Endless Curve Tip can be used for challenging ski slope nails to create a ... CLASSIC FRENCH TIPS: This is a white tip which enable technicians to create a perfect french application every time. The Classic French Tips create a deep smile line with reinforced sidewalls. This tip is comparable to the OPI – Dimension Tip.
www.eznails.com/form-tip.htm
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigado a todos pela ajuda.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2unhas de ponta branca.. de ponta frances
airmailrpl
5manicure francesa
lenapires
5unhas tipo francesinha
Eliane Rio Branco
4ponta para manicure francesa
Erika McGovern


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
french tips
unhas de ponta branca.. de ponta frances


Explanation:
Tips On French Manicure
... manicure Care Beautiful Hair Face Care Glossary Beauty Glossary Feedback Suggestions ... Bio
Sculpture French Tips French Tips with Bio Sculpture Gel Anti-Fungal Pre
www.facialsurgery.us/dir/tips_on_french_manicure/ index.shtml

Forms Tips
... The Endless Curve Tip can be used for challenging ski slope nails to create a ... CLASSIC FRENCH TIPS: This is a white tip which enable technicians to create a perfect french application every time. The Classic French Tips create a deep smile line with reinforced sidewalls. This tip is comparable to the OPI – Dimension Tip.
www.eznails.com/form-tip.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8752
Grading comment
Muito obrigado a todos pela ajuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Fonseca
4 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  Claudia da Matta: ponta francesa
7 hrs
  -> agradeço

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unhas tipo francesinha


Explanation:
Em Br Port é assim. Vamos ao salão e pedimos quero fazer as unhas. Quero francesinha. É assim por aqui.


Eliane Rio Branco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 208

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ricardo Fonseca: em pt-pt francesinha é um prato típico do Porto
2 hrs
  -> é pena porque nunca estive no Porto. Mas aqui no Brasil a gente chega no cabelereiro e pede: quero fazer as unhas a francesinha.... até virou moda por aqui, é muito moderno, fazer desenhos nas unhas ou usar a pontinha branca. Me conta, como é esse prato?

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ponta para manicure francesa


Explanation:
Outra sugestão.

"Pintar apenas a ponta da unha é uma mania das européias que ficou conhecida como manicure francesa. A técnica é simples: basta colar um pedaço de fita adesiva sobre a unha, deixando a ponta descoberta' e aplicar uma camada de esmalte da cor escolhida somente na extremidade. Espere secar, retire a fita adesiva e aplique esmalte tire a fita adesiva e aplique esmalte transparente sobre toda a unha." (http://egd.sites.uol.com.br/unhas.htm)

Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 263

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
manicure francesa


Explanation:
Em Pt-pt é assim que se diz. Basta utilizar o termo "manicure francesa" não necessita de dizer unhas de "manicure francesa" ou outro sinónimo porque toda a gente sabe.

lenapires
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1369