KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

lucite

Portuguese translation: lucite


13:03 Nov 10, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: lucite
acho que e um tipo de jóia...
Gustavo Kellermann
Brazil
Portuguese translation:lucite
Explanation:
:)
Higienização: O acrílico Lucite possibilita ao seu usuário, a simplificação
no trabalho de limpeza e desinfecção do casco. ...
www.pretty-jetspa.com.br/ofuro_princ.html - 24k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 13:51:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do American Heritage:
Lu·cite (l›“sºt”). A trademark used for a transparent thermoplastic acrylic resin employed in paints, enamels, and primers.
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2lucita
José Antonio Azevedo
5 +1lucite
Clauwolf


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lucita


Explanation:
Fonte: Novo Dicionário de Termos Técnicos Inglês - Português
Eugênio Fürstenau

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Era o que eu vinha propor!
15 mins
  -> Obrigado, rhandler.

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
42 mins
  -> Obrigado, Eliane.

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lucite


Explanation:
:)
Higienização: O acrílico Lucite possibilita ao seu usuário, a simplificação
no trabalho de limpeza e desinfecção do casco. ...
www.pretty-jetspa.com.br/ofuro_princ.html - 24k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 13:51:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do American Heritage:
Lu·cite (l›“sºt”). A trademark used for a transparent thermoplastic acrylic resin employed in paints, enamels, and primers.

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
15 hrs