KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

reaching out

Portuguese translation: To achieve, to obtain


15:35 Nov 10, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: reaching out
I need some help with this term in a Brazilian document translated into English.

What do you think they actually mean in this context:
The XXXXXX's leadership in the campaign was the success factor for reaching out the Environment Ministry’s involvement in the project and promoting the magnification of the campaign.
Anette Herbert
Portuguese translation:To achieve, to obtain
Explanation:
I think that it is the meaning...
Selected response from:

Cosmonipolita
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you Pamina and thanks for understanding I needed it in English too. Thank you everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Obter, conseguirrhandler
5'reaching out' => extending
airmailrpl
4To achieve, to obtain
Cosmonipolita
2 -2alcanzar/ ganharxavi65


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Obter, conseguir


Explanation:
The translation would be: A liderança de XXX na campanha foi o fator de sucesso para obter o envolvimento do Ministro do Meio Ambiente no projeto ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 15:59:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alguns exemplos e referências para \"obter o envolvimento do ...\"

:: Tecnomatic - Sistemas & Internet ::
... em relacionamento personalizado, com ingredientes intangíveis como respeito, relevância e experiências gratificantes para obter o envolvimento do cliente e ...
www.tecnomatic.com.br/cursos_marketing12.asp

Instituto das Comunidades de Cabo Verde
... do apoio interministerial com vista ao recenseamento das competências disponíveis e recursos financeiros e para obter o envolvimento do governo no programa ...
www.ic.cv/MIDA.html

Posto 4
... comuns à nossa volta. Uma das táticas para obter o envolvimento do espectador na história é hábil. Nos quarenta minutos iniciais ...
www.postoquatro.blogger.com.br/

Nova pagina 1
... consistirá em aulas expositivas com exercícios, testes, estudos de caso, dEBATES,
dinâmicas, filmes, com o propósito de obter o envolvimento do aluno e sua ...
www.pucpcaldas.br/graduacao/administracao/ periodo04/consultoria_gerencial.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 23:24:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IN ENGLISH: OBTAIN, GET, RECEIVE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 23:27:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The best translation would be OBTAIN or GET: ...was the success factor for OBTAINING / GETTING the Environment Ministry’s involvement in the project.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 11462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
8 mins
  -> Obrigado, Clauwolf

agree  xxxSilLiz
19 mins
  -> Obrigado, SilLiz

agree  CristinaPereira
21 mins
  -> Obrigado, Cristina

agree  Cosmonipolita
22 mins
  -> Merci, Pamina

agree  Vera Rocha
36 mins
  -> Obrigado, Vera

agree  Marcelo Fogaccia
38 mins
  -> Obrigado, Marcelo

agree  Claudia da Matta: Na minha opinião, essa tradução em inglês precisa de revisão.
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Claudia

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Paulo

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: to achieve, obtain
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Roberto

agree  Sidnei Arruda
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Sidnei

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -2
alcanzar/ ganhar


Explanation:
guessing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 15:58:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alcancar/ ganhar them, not idea how to write the portugues C

xavi65
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  rhandler: Sorry, wrong language in the first option.
10 mins

disagree  Marsel de Souza: "alcanÇar"
4 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To achieve, to obtain


Explanation:
I think that it is the meaning...

Cosmonipolita
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
Thank you Pamina and thanks for understanding I needed it in English too. Thank you everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  rhandler: Parfaitement, Pamina, mais vous devriez traduire au Portuguais
8 mins
  -> Etant donné qu'il s'agissait d'un document brésilien traduit en anglais..j'ai pensé qu'Annette avait besoin du terme anglais correct, parce que "reaching out" n'est pas une bonne traduction !!! pour le Portugais, vous avez tous bien traduit !

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
1 hr
  -> Bonjour Paulo, tu vas bien ?? tu ne te rappelles pas que dans la clandestinité, je m'appelle Pamina ?? Beijinho de Monique.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
'reaching out' => extending


Explanation:
was the success factor for 'reaching out' the Environment Ministry’s involvement

was the success factor for 'extending' the Environment(al) Ministry’s involvement in the project and (for) promoting the (amplification) of the campaign.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8752