KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

She will continue to write for as long as she has a source of ..inspiration.

Portuguese translation: Ela continuará a escrever enquanto tiver uma fonte de inspiração.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:She will continue to write for as long as she has a source of inspiration.
Portuguese translation:Ela continuará a escrever enquanto tiver uma fonte de inspiração.
Entered by: Claudia da Matta

23:38 Nov 12, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: She will continue to write for as long as she has a source of ..inspiration.
inspiration.

Should this be:

Ela continuara a escrever por enquanto tiver uma fonte de inspiracao.

Apologies for the simple question - I had an exam today and wanted to check my answer! I think that I should have omitted the por - is this correct, or can it still make sense?
anglophone
Ela continuará a escrever enquanto tiver uma fonte de inspiração.
Explanation:
minha sugestão...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 23:46:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acredito que \'uma fonte de\' não seja necessário, pois inspiração tem que vir de alguma fonte...


\"Ela continuará a escrever enquanto tiver inspiração.\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 17 hrs 14 mins (2003-11-15 16:53:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You just wanted to check if \"por enquanto\" makes sense, but it doesn\'t in this case.
Selected response from:

Claudia da Matta
United States
Grading comment
Wow! A real consensus of opinion! Thanks to everyone who offered there opinion - it is much appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +21Ela continuará a escrever enquanto tiver uma fonte de inspiração.
Claudia da Matta
5Ela continuará a escrever enquanto tenha uma fonte de inspiração
lenapires


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ela continuará a escrever enquanto tenha uma fonte de inspiração


Explanation:
É isto!

lenapires
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1369

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +21
Ela continuará a escrever enquanto tiver uma fonte de inspiração.


Explanation:
minha sugestão...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 23:46:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acredito que \'uma fonte de\' não seja necessário, pois inspiração tem que vir de alguma fonte...


\"Ela continuará a escrever enquanto tiver inspiração.\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 17 hrs 14 mins (2003-11-15 16:53:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You just wanted to check if \"por enquanto\" makes sense, but it doesn\'t in this case.

Claudia da Matta
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1365
Grading comment
Wow! A real consensus of opinion! Thanks to everyone who offered there opinion - it is much appreciated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CristinaPereira: Better. And, Anglophone, forget the "por", at least in this sense.
8 mins
  -> Obrigada, Cristina

agree  Jamiewalke
10 mins
  -> Obrigada, Jamiewalke

agree  rhandler: E com o tempo correto do verboTER: se CONTINUAR está no futuro do indicativo, o TER ficará no futuro do subjuntivo.
26 mins
  -> Obrigada, rhandler

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
29 mins
  -> Obrigada, Eliane

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, spgomes

agree  António Ribeiro
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada, António

agree  SCosta
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada, SCosta

agree  José Antonio Azevedo: Perfeito, Claudia!
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada, José

agree  Marcelo Fogaccia: Correto. Eu manteria o "uma fonte de".
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Marcelo

agree  xxxTrustmark: A segunda é mais objetiva: fico com ela.
12 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Trustmark

agree  Ricardo Fonseca
13 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Ricardo

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: Yes, without POR
14 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Roberto

agree  Cecilia Bartalotti
14 hrs
  -> Obrigada, ccamargo

agree  airmailrpl: -
18 hrs
  -> Obrigada, airmailrpl

agree  Amilcar: A fonte é precisa; mas muito me praz todo esforço de concisão!
19 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Amilcar

agree  Luiza M. Charles de Oliveira
2 days13 hrs
  -> Obrigada, LMCO

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
4 days
  -> Obrigada, Anarita

agree  Luciana Ribeiro
4 days
  -> Obrigada, Luciana

agree  Aida Macedo: Correcto. Infelizmente, o futuro do conjuntivo (tiver, quiser, etc.) fica esquecido...
5 days
  -> Obrigada, Aida

agree  Diogo Santos
5 days
  -> Obrigada, Diogo

agree  otouro
15 days