KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

Flourescent inks

Portuguese translation: Tintas fluorescentes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Flourescent inks
Portuguese translation:Tintas fluorescentes
Entered by: Pedro Afonso

15:55 Jan 14, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
/ A kind of an ink in the printindustry
English term or phrase: Flourescent inks
Flourescent Inks: Printing inks that emit and reflect light. Generally, they are brighter and more opaque than traditional inks, but they are not color fast, so they will fade in bright light over time. Their metallic content will also affect dot gain and trapping.
Pedro Afonso
Germany
Tintas fluorescentes
Explanation:
+
Bom trabalho!
Selected response from:

xxxManzoni
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Tintas fluorescentes
Marcelo Fogaccia
5Tintas fluorescentesxxxManzoni


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
flourescent inks
Tintas fluorescentes


Explanation:
!

Marcelo Fogaccia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Almeida: Não entendi porque foi escolhida a outra resposta...
2 mins
  -> Obrigado, Ana. Eu também não entendi.

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: What's wrong with this 'tintas' here?
3 mins
  -> Don't know. Maybe he doesn't like me! :)

agree  rhandler
10 mins
  -> Obrigado, rhandler.

agree  Marion Gorenstein
10 mins
  -> Obrigado, Marion.

agree  Claudia da Matta
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Cláudia.

agree  Claudio Mazotti
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, klausinSP.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flourescent inks
Tintas fluorescentes


Explanation:
+
Bom trabalho!

xxxManzoni
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 186
Grading comment
Muito Obrigado!