KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

disaggregate similar data

Portuguese translation: dados semelhantes e desagregados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:disaggregate similar data
Portuguese translation:dados semelhantes e desagregados
Entered by: Riogirl

22:17 Jan 15, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: disaggregate similar data
the second provides disaggregates similar data by country of origin
Riogirl
dados semelhantes e desagregados
Explanation:
Eu diria assim.
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
é, agora é claro que sim ! obrigada pela rapidez
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1dados semelhantes e desagregadosAntónio Ribeiro
5 +1dados similares desagregadosrhandler
5separar/decompor dados similares
Flavio Steffen


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dados semelhantes e desagregados


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218
Grading comment
é, agora é claro que sim ! obrigada pela rapidez

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
separar/decompor dados similares


Explanation:
separar(-se) em partes; decompor(-se) em suas partes constitutivas; fragmentar(-se), dividir(-se)


Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3316

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dados similares desagregados


Explanation:
Veja uma explicação (em inglês) sobre o que são dados desagregados (primeira referência):

What is disaggregated data?
Typically, student achievement data are reported for whole populations, or as
aggregate data. It is not, however, until the data are disaggregated that patterns, trends and other important information are uncovered. Disaggregated data simply means looking at test scores by specific subgroups of students.
Here’s another way to think about it…
Former United States Secretary of Labor Robert Reich used to quip that he (5 feet tall) and Shaquille O’Neal (7 feet) had an average height of 6 feet, but that the coach would be well advised to consider more than their combined average before putting
Reich on the basketball team.
Here are several different ways to disaggregate data:
- Gender
- Socio-economic status
- Mobility (students moving in and
out of the districts at any given
time)
- Race and ethnicity
- Special education and disability
- English as a Second Language
(ESL)
- Enrollment patterns in courses
like physics or algebra
- Successful completion of specific
course such as advanced
placement

Alguns exemplos de "dados desagregados" em português:

Ministerio da Família e Promoção da Mulher
• DADOS DESAGREGADOS POR SEXO Assegurar e facilitar a elaboração e aplicação
generalizada de dados por sexo e por idade sobre os grupos identificados ...
minfam.netangola.com/html/dados_sexo.htm

Pesquisa Vale-Transporte 2001 - Dados Desagregados
Publicações NTU, . . PESQUISA DO VALE-TRANSPORTE 2001 Dados Desagregados. ...
www.ntu.org.br/publicacoes/publicacoes/ pesq_vt2001A.htm

[PDF] REGULAMENTO (CE No 2174/2002 DO BANCO CENTRAL EUROPEU de 21 de ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... ou ainda as entidades mencionadas no n. o 6 do anexo I, parte 1, secção I, devem reportar, no seu balanço mensal, dados desagregados referentes à resi ...
www.ecb.int/pub/legal/l_33020021206pt00290032.pdf

[PDF] 44º CONSELHO DIRETOR
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... marginalizados e de difícil acesso; (e) estabelecer e manter sistemas de informação e vigilância a fim de proporcionar dados desagregados por gênero ...
www.paho.org/portuguese/gov/cd/cd44-r12-p.pdf

NUPE - Núcleo de Pesquisas Econômicas
... Título: “Recuperação de dados desagregados via métodos de inferência
ecológica”. Professor Responsável: Rogério Silva de Mattos. ...
www.nupe.ufjf.br/projetos_de_pesquisa.html



    Reference: http://www.schoolboarddata.org/chapter_three/disaggregated_d...
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 11462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lúcia Lopes
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Maria