KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

squeegee

Portuguese translation: rodo;limpador de pára-brisas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:squeegee
Portuguese translation:rodo;limpador de pára-brisas
Entered by: isathedrea

14:34 Jan 18, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: squeegee
limpador de pára-brisas?

"He was running the squeegee across the windshield."
isathedrea
rodo
Explanation:
É aquele instrumento usado para a última passagem na lavagem dos vidros em forma de "T".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 14:58:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ele passou o rodo pelo pára-brisas.
Selected response from:

Toze
Grading comment
obrigado
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4rodoToze
5limpador de pára-brisas
José Antonio Azevedo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
limpador de pára-brisas


Explanation:
Fonte: Dicionário Michaelis Inglês - Português

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rodo


Explanation:
É aquele instrumento usado para a última passagem na lavagem dos vidros em forma de "T".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 14:58:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ele passou o rodo pelo pára-brisas.

Toze
PRO pts in pair: 40
Grading comment
obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 min

agree  Will Matter: T-shaped, hand-held instrument for cleaning glass.
5 mins

agree  Marcelo Fogaccia
10 hrs

agree  Claudio Mazotti
19 hrs