KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

syndicate group

Portuguese translation: grupo de trabalho


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:syndicate group
Portuguese translation:grupo de trabalho
Entered by: Marsel de Souza

23:36 Jan 19, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: syndicate group
A frase abaixo, onde aparece o termo, faz parte das instruções de um curso de reciclagem para os profissionais da divisão de uma empresa.

"Discuss in your SYNDICATE GROUP the constraints that make it difficult for you to perform your professional duties effectively."

Os diferentes grupos são chamados de "SYNDICATE GROUP A", "SYNDICATE GROUP B" etc.

Desde já, obrigado!
Marsel de Souza
Brazil
grupo de trabalho
Explanation:
Ou simplesmente "grupo"

Se é uma acção de formação, penso que se trata de dividir os elementos em grupos para a realização de determinadas tarefas.

Veja estes exemplos:

"The ideal syndicate size varies according to the nature of the task, the make up of total seminar group, the time available and the objectives of the exercise. Here are a few options to consider:"
http://www.johnsleigh.com.au/syndicates.htm

"Nesse dia, pedi que formassem grupos compostos por 3 ou 4 elementos, o que eles fizeram de acordo com as suas preferências. Deixei que fossem eles a escolher os grupos porque pensei que certamente iriam escolher os colegas com os quais tivessem mais afinidades e, portanto, o trabalho seria mais produtivo. A turma ficou assim, dividida em 7 grupos".
http://www.educ.fc.ul.pt/estagios/2001/seomara/livro71.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 00:27:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mais uma:

Syndicate Groups
Smaller groups of delegates from a larger main group - usually separated out to work through a practical exercise, eg a role play
http://www.cim.co.uk/cim/ser/html/infQuiGlo.cfm?letter=S

Nota: Sindicato de trabalhadores é \"union\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 00:27:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mais uma:

Syndicate Groups
Smaller groups of delegates from a larger main group - usually separated out to work through a practical exercise, eg a role play
http://www.cim.co.uk/cim/ser/html/infQuiGlo.cfm?letter=S

Nota: Sindicato de trabalhadores é \"union\"
Selected response from:

CristinaPereira
Grading comment
Depois minha pesquisa me levou a "Syndicate groups, or problem-centred groups, are small groups of students (4 to 6 is ideal) who are assigned a problem to work on in the tutorial", que vem bem ao encontro da sugestão da Cristina. Muito obrigado pela excelente sugestão, Cristina, e a todos os outros pelo valioso auxílio!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8grupo/equipe
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
4 +9grupo de trabalho
CristinaPereira
4 +1associação (grupo associativo)António Ribeiro
5sindicato
Claudia da Matta


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sindicato


Explanation:
é isso...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-01-19 23:44:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sindicato
Organization
A Sindicato is a permanent union of employers, employees, or independent workers with the purpose of protecting the interests of each group.

Claudia da Matta
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1365

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Flavio Steffen: Syndicate não é sindicato no sentido que damos em português; o nosso sindicato corresponde às 'labor unions
50 mins

agree  Ricardo Fonseca: syndicate também já foi considerado como sindicato, mas não no sentido de sindicato laboral union, vejam os exemplos da America's Cup em que existem o sindicato Suiço, Neo-zelandês, etc.
13 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
associação (grupo associativo)


Explanation:
Outra sugestão. Acho este termo mais apropriado ao contexto. Em Pt-Pt, o termo sindicato ou sindical está geralmente associado a problemas relativos à prossecução e defesa dos interesses dos trabalhadores, fundamentalmente perante o patronato.

O contexto apresentado parece referir-se a problemas de ordem meramente profissional.

associação: união de esforços de várias pessoas para prosseguir um fim comum.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Fonseca
13 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
grupo de trabalho


Explanation:
Ou simplesmente "grupo"

Se é uma acção de formação, penso que se trata de dividir os elementos em grupos para a realização de determinadas tarefas.

Veja estes exemplos:

"The ideal syndicate size varies according to the nature of the task, the make up of total seminar group, the time available and the objectives of the exercise. Here are a few options to consider:"
http://www.johnsleigh.com.au/syndicates.htm

"Nesse dia, pedi que formassem grupos compostos por 3 ou 4 elementos, o que eles fizeram de acordo com as suas preferências. Deixei que fossem eles a escolher os grupos porque pensei que certamente iriam escolher os colegas com os quais tivessem mais afinidades e, portanto, o trabalho seria mais produtivo. A turma ficou assim, dividida em 7 grupos".
http://www.educ.fc.ul.pt/estagios/2001/seomara/livro71.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 00:27:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mais uma:

Syndicate Groups
Smaller groups of delegates from a larger main group - usually separated out to work through a practical exercise, eg a role play
http://www.cim.co.uk/cim/ser/html/infQuiGlo.cfm?letter=S

Nota: Sindicato de trabalhadores é \"union\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 00:27:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mais uma:

Syndicate Groups
Smaller groups of delegates from a larger main group - usually separated out to work through a practical exercise, eg a role play
http://www.cim.co.uk/cim/ser/html/infQuiGlo.cfm?letter=S

Nota: Sindicato de trabalhadores é \"union\"

CristinaPereira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1687
Grading comment
Depois minha pesquisa me levou a "Syndicate groups, or problem-centred groups, are small groups of students (4 to 6 is ideal) who are assigned a problem to work on in the tutorial", que vem bem ao encontro da sugestão da Cristina. Muito obrigado pela excelente sugestão, Cristina, e a todos os outros pelo valioso auxílio!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: I wasted too much time with my explanation : )
8 mins
  -> Obrigada Spgomes. Esta também me deu trabalho :-)

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
32 mins
  -> Obrigada Paulo

agree  António Ribeiro
1 hr
  -> Obrigada António

agree  Mayura Silveira
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada Mayura

agree  Marcelo Fogaccia
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada Marcelo

agree  Ana Almeida: Mais uma sugestão correctísima!
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada Ana

agree  lenapires
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada Lena

agree  Claudio Mazotti
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada KlausinSP

agree  Ricardo Fonseca
13 hrs
  -> Obrigada Ricardo

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
grupo/equipe


Explanation:
That is a very misleading word/term. Here is my take on it.

'syndication/syndicate' usually means a group of people (or firm) having/promoting a common interest.

You also have syndicated tv shows/newspaper collumns but that means either a group of tv stations or a group of newspapers buy the property for use amongst its members...that show/collumn is going to appear in every station/newspaper they own.

In this case, since we're talking about a course/workshop, it is 'syndicate group WORK'. It means that the whole group was probably divided into group A and group B...and all the members of each group work together on all the assignments, presentations etc.

Cardiff Business School - Current MBA Organisational Behaviour ...
... Outcomes By the end of the course students should ... knowledge, and demonstrated this
ability in syndicate group discussions and written assignments , tests and ...
www.cf.ac.uk/carbs/teaching/pgprog/current/mba/bsp562.html -14k

Corporate Strategy
... The middle day is entirely devoted to syndicate group work on the assessable case ... course is taught in the traditional (Harvard) style which means that most ...
www.msc.com.my/training/doc/outline.pdf

Local Government Management Course
... Individual / Group Assignments .... Course Attendance. ... At the start of the training programme,
each participant will be assigned to a particular syndicate group ....
www.jupmet.org.za/programmes/lgmc.htm -25k

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 778

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CristinaPereira: Couldn't agree more! "EquipA" em Pt-PT
15 mins
  -> You're sweet...thanks! : - )

agree  Flavio Steffen: Syndicate tem o sentido de 'grupo organizado em torno de algum tipo de interesse (normalmente econômico)'
17 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  rhandler
19 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
29 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  perry
9 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Ana Almeida: Também pode ser!
10 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Ricardo Fonseca
13 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Luiza M. Charles de Oliveira
15 hrs
  -> Thanks.