KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

internal conspiracy or rip-off

Portuguese translation: conspiração/colusão interna ou extorsão/fraude


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:internal conspiracy or rip-off
Portuguese translation:conspiração/colusão interna ou extorsão/fraude
Entered by: Marsel de Souza

14:06 Jan 20, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
/ Airport security
English term or phrase: internal conspiracy or rip-off
INTERNAL CONSPIRACIES OR RIP-OFFS are criminal activities of corrupt airport employees who conspire to facilitate the circumvention of border controls, particularly those concerning the trafficking of drugs.

TIA!
Marsel de Souza
Brazil
conspiração interna ou extorsão
Explanation:
É isso aí. O termo rip-off (que, se traduzido literalmente, quer dizer rasgar, dilacerar) é utilizado coloquialmente para designar extorsão, furto, etc... Se um motorista de taxi "rips you off", quer dizer que ele se aproveitou do seu desconhecimento do itinerário para cobrar mais do que devia. Se uma autoridade "rips you off", de alguma maneira ela extorque dinheiro de você.
Selected response from:

R_Mors
Brazil
Grading comment
Me desculpem pela demora e muito obrigado pela ajuda. Gostei também da sugestão da Marial Lopes para rip-off. Pesquisando um pouco mais, constatei que "colusão" ou "conluio" também poderiam ser opções para "conspiracy". Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5conspiração interna ou extorsãoR_Mors
5 +2conspirações internas ou fraudes
Lúcia Lopes
5 +1conspirações internas ou burlas
Fiona N�voa
5 +1conspirações internas e roubos
airmailrpl
5conpiração interna e saque
Ricardo Fonseca


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
conspiração interna ou extorsão


Explanation:
É isso aí. O termo rip-off (que, se traduzido literalmente, quer dizer rasgar, dilacerar) é utilizado coloquialmente para designar extorsão, furto, etc... Se um motorista de taxi "rips you off", quer dizer que ele se aproveitou do seu desconhecimento do itinerário para cobrar mais do que devia. Se uma autoridade "rips you off", de alguma maneira ela extorque dinheiro de você.

R_Mors
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 219
Grading comment
Me desculpem pela demora e muito obrigado pela ajuda. Gostei também da sugestão da Marial Lopes para rip-off. Pesquisando um pouco mais, constatei que "colusão" ou "conluio" também poderiam ser opções para "conspiracy". Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
5 mins

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
14 mins

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
20 mins

agree  Henrique Serra
29 mins

agree  Claudio Mazotti
11 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conspirações internas ou burlas


Explanation:
burla - engano fraudulento (talvez mais corrente) - boa sorte!

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
2 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conpiração interna e saque


Explanation:
+

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 500

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conspirações internas ou fraudes


Explanation:
rip off. Slang. 1. To steal from: “I've ripped him off as much as I could possibly rip him off (Gary Fisketjon). 2. To steal: She ripped off a leather jacket while ostensibly trying on clothes. 3. To exploit, swindle, cheat, or defraud: a false advertising campaign that ripped off a great many consumers. [Middle English rippen, from Flemish rippen. See reup- below.] --rip“per n.

My ten cents, cheerS!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 2 mins (2004-01-21 01:08:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OU, AINDA: EXTORSÕES

Lúcia Lopes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 784

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLumen: 100%
51 mins
  -> thank you Lumen! :-)

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
14 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conspirações internas e roubos


Explanation:
Definitions of rip-off on the Web:

the act of stealing
www.cogsci.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/webwn

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2004-01-30 14:20:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

conspirações internas OU roubos

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8748

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Fogaccia: conspirações internas OU roubos.
1 min
  -> of course