KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

practical mother

Portuguese translation: mãe prática


15:54 Jan 21, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: practical mother
I had a practical mother, who was used to reuse and renew everything.
Márcia Fervienza
Portuguese translation:mãe prática
Explanation:
tive uma mãe prática
Selected response from:

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9mãe prática
Ricardo Fonseca
5 +1mãe prática
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
mãe prática


Explanation:
tive uma mãe prática

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Fogaccia: Realmente "easy"... :)
8 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  rhandler
13 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  adamk
31 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Pedro Afonso: È isso mesmo!
32 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
55 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  xxxhelgaf
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  Ana Almeida: Poderia ser outra coisa?
1 hr
  -> pois! obrigado

agree  CristinaPereira: Uma resposta pr´
6 hrs
  -> talvez, obrigado

agree  Claudia da Matta
7 hrs
  -> obrigado

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mãe prática


Explanation:
acostumada a reusar e renovar...

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CristinaPereira: "Uma resposta prática", tal como eu pretendia dizer ao Ricardo
6 hrs