KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

binder

Portuguese translation: pasta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:binder
Portuguese translation:pasta
Entered by: Marcelo Fogaccia

15:55 Jan 21, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: binder
reading her old handmade cookbook in a binder
Márcia Fervienza
pasta
Explanation:
Michaelis:

binder
n 1 amarrador, atador, ligador. 2 encadernador. 3 fita, tira, atadura, faixa, atilho. 4 capa, pasta. 5 enfardadeira. 6 aglutinante. 7 Archit viga de amarração
Selected response from:

Marcelo Fogaccia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pasta
Marcelo Fogaccia
5porta livros
Ricardo Fonseca


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
porta livros


Explanation:
objecto idêntico aos que seguram as pautas musicais.
vide referência:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 16:05:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou suporte para livros: http://friendsforever.shopping.sapo.pt/shop/actall.asp


    Reference: http://www.resoflex.pt/Kuk/acesul/ulike.htm
Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 500

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pasta


Explanation:
Michaelis:

binder
n 1 amarrador, atador, ligador. 2 encadernador. 3 fita, tira, atadura, faixa, atilho. 4 capa, pasta. 5 enfardadeira. 6 aglutinante. 7 Archit viga de amarração


Marcelo Fogaccia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Também "fichário"
9 mins
  -> Correto. Obrigado, rhandler.